Panda Cloud Antivirus Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by SweX, Jun 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. buckslayr

    buckslayr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Posts:
    484
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Thanks. I'm going to give it a try. I'm guessing that the 1-year license is for one computer only?
     
  2. ESS474

    ESS474 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Posts:
    201
    Location:
    S?o Paulo (Brazil)
    Very good news mate!

    Panda is very good against new malware, i will test it with my ESS. :)
     
  3. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Agree with you. Even Avast is showing Ads in their free & Paid version now.

    BTW you can get Automatic USB vaccination by using Panda USB Vaccine, so you have everything except Behavioral analysis & Automatic & transparent upgrades...:)

    So i guess there should be no problem in using free Panda Cloud AV.
     
  4. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,740
    Is the nag screen a pop-up, or a small banner within the GUI? Big difference in my book.
     
  5. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    It's in the UI, I don't think anyone wanted it to be a popup when the UI was closed.
     
  6. hawkeen

    hawkeen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Posts:
    78

    You justify the nag / advertising screen by saying everyone does that. This is a red herring.

    Why did panda wait until now to unleash the nag screen / advertising? Hmmm..I wonder if its because most people would have had nothing to do with it--hence the bait and switch.

    Finally, you are biased by your association with panda and we will have to agree to disagree.

    Hawk
     
  7. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Well if the Ad's is inside the GUI then it's not a HUGE GIANT PROBLEM IMO;)
     
  8. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,801
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    @hawkeen, it's business dude. Accept the truth. Previously there was no nag screen because there was no paid version.
     
  9. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    Just one last final note: I am no way blindly following and agreeing with everything Panda does. I share my own opinion with each post. I am sorry that you don't like the nag screen :(
     
  10. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,801
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    That's right, if it is like the one in Avast...
     
  11. progress

    progress Guest

    I can't find it, where is it? :doubt:
     
  12. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    If I remember correctly an ad pops up if you try to use a feature that is not in the free version, I may be wrong though because I have not installed it yet but I think that is what happens.
     
  13. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429

    WOW that's even better:eek:
     
  14. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Regarding the ads, they are not really ads. If you try to activate automatic USB Vaccine or Behavioural Analysis then you get a popup that says this is only in pro. ads are very very rare... try to find them, it will be hard

    The above information was provided by Pbust...:)
     
  15. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,740

    That is really no big deal at all then. Or even if it is like Avasts or AVG, that is fine. I don't like separate windows like Avira uses. (And yes I am aware there are hacks to block it)
     
  16. pbust

    pbust AV Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,173
    Location:
    Spain
    with deactivation of autorun. We have included this by default so that it has more protection even if offline.

    You're going to have a hard time seeing it as it is seriously non-intrusive. Its more of a notification (when you try to activate a pro-only feature).

    Correct.

    Actually we've been very up-front since last year that there was going to be a pro version. And the majority of the new features have gone into the free version as well, so we've developed the free version much more than pro.
    Anyway, have *you* seen any ads in PCAV 1.1? Like I said above you're going to have a hard time finding them because they are more like notifications and hard to find.
     
  17. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,004
    A real shame that price tag... almost 30 dollars is too much. You then can better get G-Data or so. A cloud Av that really hasn't made the mark, just like all other cloud based software by the way.

    I guess Panda wants to stay under the Titanium from Trend Micro, but I don't want to use that cloud AV either due to the price. What a pity.
     
  18. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Fairly discreet in the main Window.

     

    Attached Files:

  19. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Then it's even easier, if you ARE going to use the Free version then just let go of the Pro feature buttons inside the GUI and you should be fine I think!
     
  20. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Then go with the free version in a layered defense ;)

    IMHO, the quality of the free AV software available nowadays makes any commercial AV seem too expensive.
     
  21. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Deactivation of autorun can be achieved by USB Vaccine, i guess. Please correct if i am wrong.

    So can you please let us know whether you still save some offline cache in customers PC in order to protect it even if he/she was in offline mode?
     
  22. progress

    progress Guest

    I think this little "nag screen" is no problem at all :)
     
  23. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    No behavior analysis. That's a bummer... at least i hope others get use of those who have it by getting feed by "auto signatures" "made" by those clients.
     
  24. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Yep its not a problem for me atleast...
     
  25. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Atleast we have Behavior Blocking in it...And it can now be used/run alongside with other security softwares and scanners, so i guess its really a plus point...:)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.