Packet to closed port

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by lynchknot, Dec 15, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    Hello, maybe someone here can help me understand. There are two websites i'm a member of that I cannot reach. I'm getting "refused" "packet to closed port" messages using outpost firewall. All other sites are fine. Other people have checked and they can reach these sites. Thanks for your help.

    these two sites:
    http://www.gfxoasis.com/board/index.php?act=idx

    http://www.aero-soft.com/

     
  2. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    Odd, I can get to those sites with no problems! I think your firewall is not set properly, ahhhh I just don't understand what's going on with your computer.
     
  3. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    come one nadirah, I just stated above:
    ..and I already know it's my firewall - I just don't know how to fix it. Even if I put any browser in "trusted" it still won't connect to those sites
     
  4. BlitzenZeus

    BlitzenZeus Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Posts:
    451
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    It appears you have a router, either your software firewall, or your router is the cause of the problem. If you do have hardware firewall it shouldn't be a big dea to drop the software firewall to test to see if it is Outpost.
     
  5. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    Well, the fact that it is logged in my software firewall logs - wouldn't that indicate that it's Outpost? Or will a hardware block show in software logs? o_O

    BTW, thanks for responding - :)
     
  6. BlitzenZeus

    BlitzenZeus Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Posts:
    451
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    You just asked another question instead of testing a theory, you don't know its the software firewall, but it is the likely source.
     
  7. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    I've been trying to edit my post for the last 5 or more minutes but got some kind of hang

    anyway -



    **edit - ok I disabled soft wall - I still cannot reach those sites. How is it my hardware is blocking only those two sites? o_O
     
  8. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    Are you sure Outpost is disabled? It's possible that the service is still running even though the GUI isn't perhaps? Did you set the service to disabled or manual?
     
  9. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Also curious about your posted log entry:
    What DNS rules do you have in Outpost?

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  10. BlitzenZeus

    BlitzenZeus Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Posts:
    451
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    I'm thinking its problem with the routers dns server, if not just relaying a bad dns entry, but I can't explain why udp 53 would come back closed from the router, if it wasn't somehow a weird problem with the outpost configuration.
     
  11. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    Am I sure? Right click tray icon, select "Exit and shut down Outpost firewall"

    - apparently rules that changed suddenly to not allow 2 websites. I have DNS disabled in services and using "per application" rules
     
  12. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Is this problem consistent with your change to per application DNS rules?
    Any other blocked DNS querries showing up in your logs when you try to access these sites?

    For troubleshooting, try creating a global rule for DNS to your ISP's DNS servers only, any application and see if that resolves the issue.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  13. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    I'll try that. I have not had any problems until now. here is what I have set up

    http://img145.exs.cx/img145/975/17wz.gif


    - i've been using "per app" since 3 versions ago - never any problems
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2004
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.