p2p need to adjust, on a machine with 256, which is to live-cd 256mb

Discussion in 'Paragon Partition Manager Product Line' started by jm2k7, Sep 1, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jm2k7

    jm2k7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Venezuela
    hello I was presented with a problem, that my HDM 2010 will not load on a machine with 256mb and I need to make a p2p, and I can not

    paragon product that is light enough to make the p2p, and I start 256mb.

    The live-cd weighs more than 256 mb and I can not boot.
     
  2. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    If you are using the WinPe cd - Microsoft says you need 512mb ram.:mad:

    Can you attach another pc to it and run p2p wizard from there?
     
  3. jm2k7

    jm2k7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Venezuela
    I'll tell you what happens:

    I have made a virtual disk vmware with windows xp sp3.

    in the computer with 3GB of ram, I copy the virtual disk "vmware" to the computer's physical disk with 256mb, just do the p2p adjust on the computer with 3gb ram, then I finish, I pull the hard drive, I put it in the computer with 256mb, then turn on the computer and operating system will not start. Stalls with a horrible black screen and a blinking cursor.

    So if I do p2p process in the computer with 256mb, the system will boot properly.

    But there is the detail, I can not do the p2p in 256mb.

    however. None of this would happen if the computer have at least 512, and well do all the above steps from the computer 512. this example.

    In short, I will find a way of moving in a minixp hdm2010, and try to work with 256mb, if possible. As seen in some forums to put in these programs live-cd. possible.

    the winpe is very heavy, could work in a mini-xp.

    This detail is very important because I get computers with older hardware, and those computers always come with little ram.

    :argh:
     
  4. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    You could probably get it to run from bartpe cd.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Having a few sticks of older RAM around can help too. I've had to increase the RAM in some computers I've worked on just to get the job done. Once finished, I put the original RAM back in.
     
  6. jm2k7

    jm2k7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Venezuela
    :eek: you went straight to the point, place a temporary memory, enough to make it work, but the problem is that if you have no ram the reach jejeje,'re in trouble.

    I just read a post, the boot-land, can be accomplished to make a "MicroPE" and integrate the hdm 2010 and make it run temporarily, of course. With 256 run perfect.

    also just download a "MicroPE" already done but it is in Russian, with 256 runs and has integrated the HDM 2010 and runs perfectly at 256. That's incredible.

    I'm going to look around and see how I do one for 256. is not a bad idea. :)
     
  7. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Is that PE or PE3 which runs on 256 mb with HDM included?

    If it's PE3 I would like to find out how it's done.

    My own PE3 media runs great on 1gb ( which even notebooks have these days ).

    It does include a huge number of apps. as well as aero, wireless networking, flash player , etc.

    Might be interesting to see how much functionality can be squeezed into a very small version.
     
  8. Paragon_MattK

    Paragon_MattK Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    If the machine is not booting with a blinking cursor, the problem may not be resolved by running P2P Adjust OS wizard. Since it is not booting what-so-ever into windows, (no splash screen) it is unlikely to be crashing due to a driver issue, it sounds more like the hard drive is not being recognized as a bootable device. Have you tried updating the Master Boot Record?

    You should be able to update the MBR from the Windows XP CD using the recovery console, and the /fixmbr command.

    If you see any BSOD (specifically STOP:0x0000007B error), than I recommend the P2P adjust, otherwise make sure the boot records and partition flags are correct.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.