Outpost question

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by AnthonyG, Aug 12, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AnthonyG

    AnthonyG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Posts:
    614
    Every time i view a site with outpost running it keeps having these pop ups saying Mozilla program has changed would you like to use the new update (or somethin like that) i look at details and it seems the site has a .dll downloading to view it properly or something.

    Is there any way i can disable this so the popup doesnt always come up as its quite annoying.

    Thanks
     
  2. optigrab

    optigrab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Posts:
    624
    Location:
    Brooklyn/NYC USA
    That is the component control feature of Outpost. You can turn it off, or if you are patient, the alerts will lessen as time goes on until they are few and far between.

    You can get more info on the excellent Outpost forum.
     
  3. AnthonyG

    AnthonyG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Posts:
    614
    What exactly is component control and do we need it to be switched on. i.e what will happen if i turned it off, if i ever figure out how to.

    Thanks
     
  4. optigrab

    optigrab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Posts:
    624
    Location:
    Brooklyn/NYC USA
    I think I can only muster a semi-accurate, half technical response.

    It's another security layer of defense - I believe it alerts you when an application that has web access loads a new DLL or some such event. I believe it is intended to help prevent trojans from masquerading as or taking over a trusted application.

    The firewall component of Outpost will continue to work just fine if you turn it off, but like I wrote earlier, the alerts wil die down in time.
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,770
    Location:
    Texas
    Anthony1uk

    Are you using Firefox or Mozilla? I get this from Kerio 2.15 at times. I suspect one of the extensions I am using is causing this.
     
  6. AnthonyG

    AnthonyG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Posts:
    614
    Im using normal mozilla 1.7.2
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,770
    Location:
    Texas
    I guess that eliminates my extensions as a cause of the problem. Thanks.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.