Outpost Pro 2.5 trial - Kills my .net connection

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Crappopotamus, Dec 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Crappopotamus

    Crappopotamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    Illinois
    Just installed the trial of Outpost Pro 2.5 to evaluate... Been using Sygate for a while now with no problems..

    Rebooted and lost my internet connection, went through connections and settings, no avail. I tried the search function but didn't really find anything on this.

    I'm interested in the upgrades for life promo they have, but relatively sure they won't do much tech support for a trial user..

    thanks
    Marc
     
  2. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    kerodo

    Try posting your situation or questions here:

    http://www.outpostfirewall.com/forum/

    There are several helpful people there and I don't think they care whether you've purchased the product yet or not. The whole purpose of trying it out is to see how it works for you and to resolve any problems before you actually spend any money.
     
  3. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Hi Crappopotamus

    ... and welcome to Wilders :)

    Did you uninstall Sygate to avoid any potential conflicts?
    Anything in the Outpost logs that may indicate what the problem is?

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  4. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Hia
    Any other firewalls you use?
    LnS and Jetico beta have been known to do that if you use them in conjunction with other firewalls (eg: kerio)
     
  5. Crappopotamus

    Crappopotamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    Illinois
    Hi

    Yes I did uninstall the Sygate, and have been over the settings a couple of times again. I'll check out the forum, I didn't see that when I was on their site, just the tech support addresses. The .log file shows nothing at all, which I thought was a bit odd.

    I'll check them out too.

    thank you!
     
  6. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    That's odd.. the log viewer should be showing you something under the blocked connections section I would think...
     
  7. Crappopotamus

    Crappopotamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    Illinois
    Seems odd to me too, I'm going to uninstall and re-do it and see how it goes.


    hmmph.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.