Outpost Firewall Pro & Vipre

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by elvis1959, Mar 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. elvis1959

    elvis1959 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Posts:
    34
    I have purchased and really like Vipre for AV and antispyware. I have considered buying Outpost Firewall Pro since I am running Vista x64. But, can I run Outpost without using the real time antispyware component? I would rather use Vipre for real time antispyware. If so, could the antispyware in Outpost be used on demand alongside Vipre?
     
  2. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,127
    Location:
    USA
    Not sure if it the same for Vipre, but I run Kaspersky anti-virus and Outpost Firewall Pro. Outpost automatically detected Kaspersky and the active (up front) portion of the anti-spyware in Outpost is disabled (compatibility mode). I can still run an on demand scan with the Outpost anti-spyware. Hope that helps.
     
  3. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,957
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    I currently use Outpost Pro without the anti-spy component with Avira Premium with no apparent problems on a Vista 64 system. Avira also scans for spyware.

    When you install Outpost you get the option to not install the anti-spy component. I do not know if you can install the anti-spy component and use it only on demand without it interfering with Vipre's dual purpose engine.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2009
  4. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    install antivirus 1st then outpost firewall

    i quite sure work perfectly and yes you can install outpost antispyware as well.....but by default real-time protection will be disable due to 3rd party software but yes you can mannualy scan through it.


    its dosent give Vipre for AV and antispyware but form rest you get a idea about setting ..

    i am using KIS + outpost firewall

    pease check

    http://www.agnitum.com/support/kb/article.php?id=1000030&lang=en

    http://www.agnitum.com/support/kb/article.php?id=1000253&lang=en
     
  5. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    I have pay AVG with it's own spyware protection. Outpost during install makes adjustment for AVG, does a compatibility check. Make sure you answer correctly, are you using, in my case, AVG? (something like that) if the answer is yes you do not clear the checked box by AVG in the window. Just click next or continue. After install completion OutPost real time spyware is disabled and in "compatibility mode" this was default as stated earlier. Pretty much as G1111 states for Kaspersky.

    I don't know about Vipre AV.
     
  6. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    If you install Outpost Pro first, Switch to leaning mode you can then install any AV with Antispyware you want with no problems.
    Badcompany.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.