Outpost firewall Pro New release

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Circe, Jun 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SpeedyPC

    SpeedyPC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    The Land of OZ (Australia)
    Bleiburg I don't understand what you're trying explain is their a web link from Outpost explaining this issue sorry.
     
  2. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    976
    Online Armor uses 12% of my CPU with nothing open.
     
  3. jasonbourne

    jasonbourne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    267
    Very nice data here. Any issues encountered with other security products as with MSE? Haven't updated the version I have in my Windows 7 pc, maybe later when I get-off from work. In my Win7 setup I did not istall the antispyware component but I have WebControl on with Avira's WebGuard on(I toggle it when I see a slight lag but this is seldom on both dial-up and mobile broadband). Using OA and it eats up around 10% of my cpu in XP SP3(I seem to remember CIS at a lower rate than this..though I may be wrong..)
     
  4. Manny Carvalho

    Manny Carvalho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Posts:
    270
    The bolded words mean exactly what they say. If you exit OP then the service will be stopped and any protection the product provides will no longer be available because it's shut down. If, instead, you suspend protection then it's only for the time period you specify. Once done then protection will resume.

    Suspending protection temporarily gives you time to extract or manipulate malware without interference from OP and causes it to turn back on automatically. Exit and it's all up to you.
     
  5. bleiburg

    bleiburg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Posts:
    15
    if outpost is active before shutdown process and service they will block extraction after shutdown it's processes and service, they will somehow interference
    if previously be suspended then shutdown then will be no interference and we can ectract "infected" files
    this is case on my computer since 7.x definitly, maybe previous version 6 also, don't remember, and several windows change thru time (win7 x86)
     
  6. Manny Carvalho

    Manny Carvalho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Posts:
    270
    I'm sorry but I don't understand what you are saying. If you could provide an example of what you mean then perhaps I might be able to help.
     
  7. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,273
    Location:
    UK
    I currently use v7.03 (3395.517.1242) out post pro lifetime license.

    The firewall seems to be working fine and just about never appears in "top cpu" of my Rainmeter cpu monitor.
    I dont want to upgrade and find it becomes a hog for little improvement.

    I was wondering if there are any extra security benefits from upgrading?

    The spyware database keeps updating fine so its still supported.
    When does support for v7.03 finish?

    thanks for your time

    Martin
     
  8. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    I see it's still easier to hack a bank than register on their forum. Anyone know if the lifetime license is transferable? If it is, pm me and you can have mine. It might be a bit lighter but it's still more ram hungry than most suites.
     
  9. Yanick

    Yanick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    274
    Check the first page of this thread, and you see some screenshots ive posted. It shows some of the main security functions theyve added. :)

    Well here's something to read about your FW version -http://www.agnitum.com/news/2010-08-31-end-of-support-outpost-older-7-0.php-

    I find 7.5 much faster than 7.xx versions.
     
  10. Yanick

    Yanick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    274
    That's true :p
    I found old post in agnitum forum: -http://www.outpostfirewall.com/forum/showthread.php?19627-Anyone-s-done-this-Outpost-Firewall-license-transfer-
    According to this it is transferable, better check with agnitum first tho.

    I still see occational small spikes of lag with OP Fw Pro when opening it or closing tabs etc. desktop pc dosent like it :p laptop runs it fine.
     
  11. bleiburg

    bleiburg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Posts:
    15
    i record this situation
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KJdcuX_RqPs
     
  12. SpeedyPC

    SpeedyPC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    The Land of OZ (Australia)
    Thank you very much Bleiburg now I fully understand what's going on with Outpost Pro, and yes this is a bug have you reported the current problem any feedback from Outpost.
     
  13. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,229
    Location:
    US
    Are you sure that you want to do that? A lifetime license? It, and the forum, might not be number one in your opinion but five years from now this already excellent program might just be your cup of tea!

    Acadia
     
  14. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,273
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for the information I have checked the whole thread and dont see enough to upgrade as yet.

    The license page you posted was for versions older than 7.03 and so does not apply to my version.

    thanks
    Martin
     
  15. Manny Carvalho

    Manny Carvalho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Posts:
    270
    I have to agree this seems to be a bug. It's hard to believe it's OSS at work when its shutdown but it certainly seems like it.

    You'll have to contact Agnitum with your debug logs set to 2 and explain the situation. Sending them a link to the video would be good.

    You didn't mention it but was there in your logs about something being blocked when you exited OSS?
     
  16. Manny Carvalho

    Manny Carvalho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Posts:
    270
    I'm a moderator at the forum. If you send me a PM telling me your problems I'll be glad to help you register.

    In order to decrease spam bots we have found it necessary to make it a little harder to register by using alternate verification but a human should be able to register.

    Licenses aren't transferable. If you read your EULA, located in the OP install folder you will see that a user can not "Resell, lease, rent or otherwise transfer rights to the Software, as provided by this License;"
     
  17. SpeedyPC

    SpeedyPC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    The Land of OZ (Australia)
    Manny maybe you can help Bleiburg report this bug problem if your a moderator at the Agnitum forum that way it quicker to report the problem.
     
  18. Manny Carvalho

    Manny Carvalho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Posts:
    270
    It's never quicker when somebody gets in the middle of a bug report. Tech Support inevitable wants more specific information and having somebody in the middle is a hassle.

    I can certainly point to where this can be done though: http://www.agnitum.com/support/contact.php
     
  19. SpeedyPC

    SpeedyPC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    The Land of OZ (Australia)
    Understood
     
  20. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,273
    Location:
    UK
    Liking the ID block thats new in Outpost along with the needed exclusions.
    :)


    I think trend micro had it in their security suite but without the permanent exclusions which made it a pain.

    So far 7.5 install working ok after first hour of install
     
  21. bleiburg

    bleiburg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Posts:
    15
    nice, now is fixed in 7.5.1
     
  22. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    I used OP when it was first released. It has been my favorite for a long time.

    When they left the "old" format (v2&3) and went with the new format, I really didn't like it, and basically stopped using a firewall. The world did not end lol.

    I have been trying the latest version for a few weeks now. I turned off all the extra garbage and left only the firewall running. I don't really want a firewall, I just want the logs and current activity that it gives. However, if I do create some rules, I don't see either ACS or OPMON consuming more that about 40mb ram and a very minimal CPU cycles at all.

    Maybe those of you who are having CPU cycle issues should check just the firewall portion and see if it stems from there. I seem to recall at some point in the past the firewall having issues for some people, although I must have been lucky and never seen it myself.

    Sul.
     
  23. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
  24. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,740
    Can you do a custom install so I can lose the spyware module?
     
  25. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,692
    Yes, I believe you can.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.