Outpost firewall and FD

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Acadia, Jul 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Anyone ever have any conflicts between these two excellent softwares? I know that Comodo firewall version 2 had to have its self-protection feature turned off in order for FD to do its coping job. Outpost also has a self protection feature and I was just wondering if anyone ever had any problems.

    Thanks,
    Acadia
     
  2. hany3

    hany3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Posts:
    207
    both great softwares are running smoothly here like a sharm
    copying and updating snapshots without any affection by the outpost self protection
     
  3. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Thanks, Hany.

    Acadia
     
  4. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi Acadia,
    Not sure if it was a conflict between those two. Last week when I tried to replicate I got a error. A reboot fixed the problem. Never had any problems
    before that, will keep a eye...
     
  5. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Here's another question. From studying Outpost I see that the new SmartScan technology of the anti-Spyware feature appears to be using Alternate Data Streams, I'm almost positive of that. ADS can mess up FirstDefense big time. An old version of Kaspersky used ADS and it messed up so many programs that they quickly created a new version without ADS. FirstDefense was one of the programs that old version of Kas messed up. Have any of you turned on the SmartScan? Actually I'm planning on keeping it turned off but I was curious.

    Thanks again,
    Acadia
     
  6. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Well, at the time I was using Kaspersky and unfortunatly I end up to format my computer because of ADS. I am not sure if Outpost is using this technology but anyhow I am not using this module with Outpost.

    Acadia,You could always drop a message on the Outpost Forum and ask about ADS.:)
     
  7. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Thanks, Antarctica, I'm sure they could verify the ADS but they probably would have no idea if it would interfere with FD, still, I might play around in their forums, thanks.

    Acadia
     
  8. hany3

    hany3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Posts:
    207
    to be mentioned here that i use outpost without its antispyware module , and the host protection "customed to low "
    and i 've red some threads about possible problems between antispyware module of outpost with FD-ISR but as long as i don't use this module so i really can't confirm these news
     
  9. timcan

    timcan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Posts:
    213
    Location:
    USA
    Acadia,
    I use outpost pro 2009 version 6.5.2358.316.067 with the anti spyware module enabled. How do you turn on smartscan? I have noticed no issues with fd-isr 3.31.232. Thanks in advance, tim
     
  10. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    I'm not using it yet but this is from the User Guide:
    To improve scan performance, you can have Outpost Firewall Pro create scan status cache files in each scanned folder by selecting the Enable SmartScan technology check box on the General tab of the product properties. Note, that the cache files are invisible and therefore may cause false positives from anti-rootkit tools.

    Acadia
     
  11. timcan

    timcan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Posts:
    213
    Location:
    USA
    Hi, that's how dumb I am :p .I guess smartscan has been enabled since I installed outpost 6-7 months ago. No conflicts that I'm aware of between the two programs. hope this helps, tim
     
  12. FirePost

    FirePost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    212
    Hello Acadia,
    That documentation is outdated. The Outpost 2007 version did use the hidden files in each folder causing detections for rootkit behaviours. This blog entry from Monday, May 12 2008 Smartscan2 may help. Information about the scanned files is stored in a single file.

     
  13. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Thanks, FirePost, actually I've been using Outpost since Saturday with no problems. :cool:

    Acadia
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.