OSS problem with dual boot xp/vista

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by JBJHJM, Apr 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JBJHJM

    JBJHJM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Can anybody here tell me what my mistake is??

    I installed XP (first HDD) and activated the OSS.
    Then I disconnected this HDD, and installed Vista on another HDD, and it started normally.
    After that I connected both HDDs, my BIOS settings are all OK, and the OSS loads normally, and shows both Vista and XP.
    XP starts normal, but if I click on start Vista, there's only a black screen with the blinking stroke, and I can only restart the pc.

    After this first try I disabled and uninstalled OSS, and installed it again with both HDDs connected - same result.

    What's wrong with it?? o_O
    Thanks for your help!

    Ps: Win XP 32, Vista 64
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Make sure that OSS didn't setup the Vista entry with the Disk Order option enabled. Vista doesn't boot properly if OSS changes the disk order. Make sure to disable (uncheck) the option for Vista and leave the order as normal (XP = Disk 1, Vista = Disk 2).
     
  3. JBJHJM

    JBJHJM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    I think at the moment it's enabled, I'll check it...
     
  4. JBJHJM

    JBJHJM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    I disabled it, now it continues booting, but there's still a problem.
    Vista stops booting with this:
    -----------------------------------
    Booting 'Windows Vista'

    acpi
    Vista Loader 2.1.2

    Done!

    Fallback 1
    find --set-root /bootmgr
    _(and again the blinking stroke)
    ------------------------------------
    And I can't do anything but reset the pc manually.
    At least your first tip helps a lot, thanks for that! :thumb:
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Does the Vista drive still boot correctly if it's the only drive connected?

    What you show in your last post looks a lot like GRUB output. Is GRUB or Grub4DOS installed on the Vista drive?

    When you look at the Vista drive in DD, is the Vista partition set Active?

    Do you have a standard Microsoft OEM or retail DVD if you need it to do a boot repair?

    Can you attach a copy of the BOOTWIZ.OSS file (instructions can be found here)? It may help to see what OSS is doing.
     
  6. JBJHJM

    JBJHJM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    I haven't installed GRUB - I almost installed nothing on Vista by now...
    Vista is set active.
    Here's the bootwiz.oss!

    I'll try if Vista does load in "normal" configuration!
     

    Attached Files:

  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It looks like the Vista partition was hidden when OSS detected Vista. When this happens, OSS leaves the partition hidden and you can't change it through the settings in OSS (it must be done manually). This is a well-known bug. Windows won't boot properly from a hidden partition.

    I made the correction and attached the updated file. See if it works.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. JBJHJM

    JBJHJM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    I tried to boot vista normally, so I disconnected the other DHHs. First the Vista partition was hidden, after I made it visible with DD it booted normal.

    I tried your new bootwiz.oss file - same result.
    But there's one thing I should have told you:
    There are 3 HDDs, 1st - XP; 2nd - Data; 3rd - Vista.
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Can you repost the BOOTWIZ.OSS file? OSS sometimes makes changes to the modified file.
     
  10. JBJHJM

    JBJHJM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Here it is:
     

    Attached Files:

  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The BOOTWIZ.OSS file looks okay.

    In researching your error message (and having my computer attacked several times in the process), Vista Loader seems to be a BIOS Crack Emulator to allow running cracked versions of Vista. I'm not going support this program or spend time trying to figure out how to get OSS to work properly with it.
     
  12. JBJHJM

    JBJHJM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    It's NO cracked version - but it also is no standard version, I changed many things to make a "custom" version, I'll try if the retail version works...
     
  13. JBJHJM

    JBJHJM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Now it works!! I use the retail version now... but now I have to make all these changes manually - but I think that's no real problem.
    Anyway, thanks!
     
  14. syro85

    syro85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Hi, i have the same problem but with two XP's, one for me and the other for my father. The OSS only see the OS of the second drive, i use fixmbr and fixboot on the recovery console, but nothing. I install each Windows xp, alone, with no other disk conected. Anyone can help me please?
     

    Attached Files:

  15. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I don't know the method you used to create your "custom" version, but if you could create it without having to use the Vista Loader program, it probably wouldn't have the booting problem.

    After you get Windows setup how you want, you can make a backup image of the drive. At least you'll be able to restore the computer to a clean state without needing to change everything all over again.
     
  16. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You have a lot of Unknown OS entries in your file. Do you know what caused these?

    Is the Windows entry the one that won't boot and the PAPA entry the one that will? Or does the Windows entry not even show up in the OSS menu list?

    Have you made manual changes to the BOOTWIZ.OSS file? I notice that you have Vista's icon set for the PAPA XP entry.
     
  17. syro85

    syro85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Hi Mudcrab, i dont know why are so many unkdown OS.
    The windows entry is an entry that i made manually, adding files and folders of the partition that contain the OS that the OSS not show. I put the icon of vista to the OS PAPA for easy use of my father. I dont made manual changes to the bootwiz.oss file.
    Thanks for answer.
     
  18. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Try this file and see if it works. I removed the unknown entries (OSS may add some or all of them back) and fixed the settings for the Windows entry.
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.