OSS in VMware - Win ....no OS found

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by DickDiver, Jan 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DickDiver

    DickDiver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    51
    Hello

    for testing und training purpose I installed DD in an existing virtual WinSP2Pro on VMware for Workstations.

    Fine, but then I installed OSS to train certain settings with installing afterwards GRUB somewhere...

    Rebooted after OSS install and then OSS came up but without recognizing my windows`?
    Windows is still the only OS in the *.vmdk. The partion is therefore 8gig max HD0,0 ...

    Can anybody help pleas?
    What is going wrong?

    thank you
    DD
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Does OSS not show any OS menu entry or does it show an "Unknown OS" entry?
     
  3. DickDiver

    DickDiver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    51
    Hello Mudcrab!

    OSS shows unknown OS and I cant find any new one...
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    If it's listing an Unknown OS, then that's XP. It's just not detecting it properly.

    See this thread for more information: Windows XP detected as "Unknown" (I think you've been through this before.)

    If you want to attach the BOOTWIZ.OSS file to a post, I'll take a look at it.
     
  5. DickDiver

    DickDiver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    51
    hello Mudcrab you are right... didnt realize that it can be the same cause ...

    but I really really wonder why the heck OSS doesnt recognize my Windows XP?

    What is the reason for that behaviour?
    It is the same and doesnt matter wheter I install OSS on my real harddrive or in a virtual machine with windows system deriving from the same CD ! ?! !!?

    DD
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    I really don't know why OSS sometimes doesn't detect Windows properly. It's probably just another "bug" in the program. I have never had it not detect Windows properly on a clean install, but I have had it not detect properly during testing and trying different scenarios. However, I didn't play with it long enough to find any type of pattern (assuming one exists).

    As for as the difference between a "real" computer and a "virtual" computer when installed using the same source, it doesn't surprise me that it would not be detected in the VM when it's not detected on the real system. They look the same to OSS.

    Personally, I think it would be nice if OSS had the option to let you manually add an OS. You could just pick the partition and tell OSS it's XP or Vista, etc. and it will add the entry.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.