OS Selector issue

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by KeithIto, May 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. KeithIto

    KeithIto Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Hi. I've just installed the OS Selector, and upon rebooting (as it prompts me to do) I am met with a message that reads "Acronis OS Selector could not find the necessary configuration files". Closing this prompt shuts down my computer and Does not allow me into my OS.

    The only way I've been able to access windows again is by booting with my windows disc and using the recovery console to write a new boot file, defeating the purpose of having OSS at all.

    Anyway, is there something that I can do to get the OS selector working properly? I've uninstalled, reinstalled and activated it.

    Thanks.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    Did you install OSS from Windows or from the DD/OSS CD?

    If you only tried it one way, does it work if you try it the other way?

    Have you tried doing a manual installation and telling it to install to the partition of your choice?

    Can the Safe Mode version of DD (from the DD CD) properly see your hard drives? If it can't, then OSS may not be able to either.
     
  3. KeithIto

    KeithIto Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I've tried it both ways, and neither works.

    The manual installation also provides the same results.

    And the safe mode can see the disks.
     
  4. KeithIto

    KeithIto Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I've now completely uninstalled and reinstalled the entire suite, and tried again to the same result.
     
  5. heylars

    heylars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Posts:
    8
    Ah, am I glad the Acronis forum is here at Wilders, w/Javacool and y'all! :)

    After running into a few problems with DD10 on my brand new not yet quite operational PC - decided to instead test Acronis at a test PC (one of several I have at work) - this one a Dell GX620, 2 gigs ram, 80 GB HD. Installed 3 operating systems after making threee primary partitions with Acronis, then the OSS.

    Here is what happened: OSS did the reboot, then showed a "Esc" for menu and F6 to skip (in the upper left corner) , neither of which responed to keyboard input, then screen came back up in a 600x800 resolution window, and froze the mouse. Clicked on the Alt key, got into the OS menu at top, hit Enter at Boot, and came back in. Went into the OSS menu, adjusted the resolution etc., and now the PC for some reason bypasses the boot menu and goes straight into XP (the two other OSs arre Vista Bus and Enterprise, all in 32bit).

    And now, if I try to activate the OSS from within the DiskDirector10, get the message that it (OSS) needs to be activated first. o_O
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.