OS Selector Help

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by xgamercrazy, Mar 18, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xgamercrazy

    xgamercrazy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Katy, Texas
    Help Adding an OS

    I need help sooo bad! How do I add Vista to my OS Selector list? Well... any OS because I'm going to add Mac OS X iAtkos. Do I just edit something or.... I'll add my bootwiz on here.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 18, 2009
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Re: Help Adding an OS

    Welcome to the forum.

    What version and build of DD/OSS are you using? You need to have at least build DD 10, build 2,160 to support Vista.

    If you have an earlier build, you'll need to update it before proceeding.

    If you do have build 2,160 or later, please let me know which partition contains Vista?
     
  3. xgamercrazy

    xgamercrazy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Katy, Texas
    Re: Help Adding an OS

    Acronis OS Selector 10.0, Build 2,160.
    Acronis Disk Director Suite 10.0, Build 2,160.

    Vista is in my C: Drive. (99.0 GB)
    Mac will be in the G: Drive. (40.0 GB)
    HP_RESTORE is in the D: Drive. (10.0 GB)
    Total: 149.0 GB


    And thank you for that welcome. :D
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2009
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Re: Help Adding an OS

    Try this file and see if it will boot into Vista.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. xgamercrazy

    xgamercrazy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Katy, Texas
    Re: Help Adding an OS

    It works! Thank you so much. And I should give you the Mac bootwiz.oss after I install it?
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Re: Help Adding an OS

    After you have OSX installed, post the current BOOTWIZ.OSS file. I'll try and fix it to boot OSX. Forum member A320 has OSX booting from OSS so hopefully it will work. I've never tested it myself.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.