Option "Media components" missing on Echo Workstation Rescue CD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jtrabes, Jul 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jtrabes

    jtrabes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Hi,

    I'm using Acronis TI Echo Workstation Build 8.163 and want to use the option "Media components" to create a bootable DVD image.

    I've done it before, but for some reason it doesn't work anymore.

    To start the system I use a rescue boot CD, but the option "Media components " is missing. When I choose "Options", only the network settings are displayed.
    But the missing option ist available, when I start Acronis from Windows XP.

    Since the last time it worked, I've expermenting with Sysprep.
    Could it be the reason for my problems?

    I'll be grateful for any help!

    Thanks.
     
  2. jbswift

    jbswift Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Posts:
    32
    Hi jtrabes,

    You can find the media options your looking for under Tools -> Options -> Default Backups options under Windows XP. I don't beleive this is available when running the rescue media. Create your image from Windows and this should work. I'm currently running build 8206 which is an improvement over build 8163. I use this product for both local and remote recovery, so I test these builds pretty well. Good Luck!
     
  3. jtrabes

    jtrabes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Hi jbswift,

    thanks for your response.

    As I said, for 2 weeks ago, I created an bootable Acronis image on a dvd using this option - I still have the dvd.

    Is it possible to create an image of the complete hard disk with Windows XP running?
     
  4. jtrabes

    jtrabes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Hi jbswift,

    i tried to create a bootable acronis dvd image from windows and it worked.

    But what I'm looking for is a way how to create a bootable image of the system after sysprep is finished and the computer is shut down.

    It should also be possible to put the image on a usb hard disk und to boot from it.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jtrabes,

    Thank you for using Acronis Corporate Products

    You are unable to activate the desired option from within Acronis Bootable Rescue Media environment, you can do it under Windows only.

    You can create an archive of the syspreped system to CD/DVD disks without One-click restore option. To get the access to the archive (if you have a single DVD-ROM) you should insert Acronis Bootable Rescue Media and wait until the main program window appears, after that you can take off the CD and insert the disk that contains the archive.

    One of our Forum members created a special guide on how to create a bootable USB drive. Find using Search any post placed by Mudcrab and check the links available in the signature.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  6. jtrabes

    jtrabes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Hello Oleg,

    thank you for your support.
    The guide created by Mudcrab was very useful.

    This is how I proceeded to get a bootable usb hard disk image:
    - create a bootable usb hard disk
    - sysprep the PC
    - start with the bootable usb hd
    - create an image of the PC and store it on the bootable usb hd
    - disconnect the usb hd and reboot the PC
    - create a bootable DVD image of the usb hd

    To recover the PC image, i have to:
    - boot from the bootable DVD
    - restore the usb hd disk image on a usb hd
    - disconnect the DVD-reader/player
    - boot from the usb hd and restore the PC image

    But there is still a problem:
    After booting from the usb hd, the Acronis boot menu displays only two options:

    - Acronis True Image Echo workstation (Safe version)

    - Acronis True Image Echo workstation (Full version)

    The third option "Continue with Windows" is missing.

    How can I fix this problem?

    Thanks.
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    The Windows menu option is not available unless you're booting from a CD or DVD. As far as I know, it only works from a physical CD or DVD.

    The option is available if you boot the ISO file, but selecting it will just reboot back to the USB drive, flashdrive, etc. In other words, it just reboots to the active booting drive (which is what you just booted to get to the Acronis menu).
     
  8. jtrabes

    jtrabes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Posts:
    7
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.