OPPS I Pushed a Bad Config File!

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by bewareofthecow, Jul 14, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bewareofthecow

    bewareofthecow Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    I made the mistake of a syntax error in the configuration file. The misconfiguration was in Setup > Remote administration > Primary server address

    For some stupid reason I decided to prefix the server name with 'http://' then to make matters worse, I pushed out the configuration to the entire network. Now all my workstations are lone rangers and none of them connect back to the remote administration server. I can't push the correct config file to the workstations because they don't see my administration server as authoritative.

    Is there a way of updating all these machines with the correct config file automatically? Or do I need to go to every single machine and manually apply the new config file?
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    What about pushing a new installation with the correct ERAS configuration on the clients?
     
  3. bewareofthecow

    bewareofthecow Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    I've already tried that and it doesn't update the config file; but I haven't tried using the remote uninstall first, then pushing the installation again. I wanted to avoid that if possible. There isn't some kind of command line switch I could script to import the .xml settings?
     
  4. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Pushing a new version will update the config, but pushing the same version doesn't work. It used to, and that's the techique I used to work. But recently (not sure which version it begun with), pushing the same package version no longer updates the config.


    Jim
     
  5. TyeF

    TyeF Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Posts:
    78
    Push an uninstall and reboot the client, and then push an install with the correct config file/package.
     
  6. bewareofthecow

    bewareofthecow Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    I wanted to avoid something so disruptive. Getting 50 people to reboot their computers during working hours is somewhat disruptive. It sounds like this is the only way to get it done?
     
  7. bewareofthecow

    bewareofthecow Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    There is no command line option to update a configuration?
     
  8. Brambb

    Brambb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Nope, I once asked but for security reasons this is not available. I suggested to make it only available when a password protected setup is active but as of now this is not available.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.