Opera --> New Stable Version Released!

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by BoerenkoolMetWorst, Aug 27, 2013.

  1. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,767
    Location:
    Outer space
    http://my.opera.com/desktopteam/blog/2013/08/27/opera-16

    Opera 16 now also has TLS 1.2 support, since Chromium has TLS 1.2 since v29.

    It uses a new folder with version number in it for every update it seems :doubt:
    So keep that in mind if you for example use EMET or AppGuard, you have to add the executable(s) from the new folder or it won't be protected.
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2013
  2. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,767
    Location:
    Outer space
    Hmm, the automatic update doesn't remove v15's folder and files..

    UPDATE: I asked about the different folder logic and removing old version on update on their blog, here's the reply:
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2013
  3. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    TLS settings don't appear to be configurable. Does it attempt to use TLS 1.2 and then fall back to previous standards automatically?
     
  4. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,146
    thanks

    is there a way to delete chache on exit and change the language?

    i really miss the bookmarkso_O o_O
     
  5. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,767
    Location:
    Outer space
    I think so, I connected to a site that supports TLS 1.2, and Opera shows using TLS 1.2 for that site.(Click the lock icon -> details)

    Not that I'm aware of :(
    There doesn't seem to be anyway to change the language of Opera, though you can change spell-checking language
    Me too :(
     
  6. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,853
    So now it's only Firefox that needs to implement TLS 1.2, which will hopefully be next version, this is awesome news!
     
  7. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,029
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    It doesn't seem any different to Opera 15 to me.
     
  8. Impet

    Impet Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    895
    It doesn't seem any different to Google Chrome to me. :D
     
  9. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,146
    even wand.dat are not more recognized

    i mean i can import my password , i tried to save wand.dat in the profile folder
    but looks the new opera doesn't care about it


    opera 12.16 won't be update nomore ,will it?
     
  10. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,029
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Yes, I've noticed. LOL (I actually prefer it to Chrome)
     
  11. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    938
    Thanks to both for the info and confirmation.

    Thus I stay with Maxthon, replacing Opera.

    :cool:
     
  12. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,029
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    I don't want to wander off topic, but Opera, Chrome & Maxthon will all soon be utilising the Blink rendering engine I believe. Jeff Chen claims that Maxthon's 'improvements' will be maintained. I hope so, but looking at what Opera ASA did with Opera 15/16 makes me a little apprehensive.
     
  13. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,767
    Location:
    Outer space
    Indeed great news :) With all major browsers supporting it, adoption by servers will hopefully speed up. Though it appears from SSL Labs' SSL Test Handshake Simulation that Safari only supports TLS 1.2 on iOS and not on OS X (Or perhaps it is implemented but not yet enabled by default.)
    Hopefully all browsers will add AES-GCM soon as well, IE11 is still the only one afaik.
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2013
  14. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,853
    You must have misread, OSX 10.9 supports TLS 1.2 for Safari.
     
  15. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,767
    Location:
    Outer space
    Yes you're right, strange I somehow thought they had 2 different versions of OSX and 2 of iOS in the handshake simulation, but they have only 1 of iOS and 3 OSX.
    A pity they don't take advantage of the new OSX update to support AES-GCM as well.
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2013
  16. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,767
    Location:
    Outer space
    Hmm, it is still not possible to show the full URL in Opera 16.
     
  17. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,029
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    I'd have expected more changes in #16.
     
  18. sm1

    sm1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Posts:
    520
    Is there any way to control auto update mechanism for opera 16? How can I know about the version number from the GUI?
     
  19. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,029
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    I doubt it. I double-clicked the desktop icon (to open the application) a while ago & it informed me a new version had been released. The last release (16.0.1196.62) didn't tell me anything & I only knew a new version had been release because I read it on this thread!

    IIRC 'About Opera' from the drop-down Opera icon. Mine says version 16.0.1196.62.
     
  20. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Can I install 16 alongside 12.16 & keep them separate?

    Also I heard 16 has no bookmarks just speed dial. I have over 250 bookmarks, what then?
     
  21. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,029
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    I'm not sure. You could run the PortableApps 12.16 version from a local drive as well as the normal Opera 16 install.

    It has 'Stash' & there is a bookmarking extension, but I am not sure how that will deal with 250 bookmarks. There is a search box to find bookmarks though, which works well. I think it only works in speed dial however.
     
  22. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    I have run both 15 & 16 alongside 12.15, even had 12.16/64 running alongside. But I don't like the OperaNext versions as they stand so staying with the 12x series.
     
  23. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    From what I've seen I want to stay with 12. I mean NO bookmarks! Come on.
    But with browser exploits being common & no more 12 updates. It's a sad state of affairs for me. I've been using Opera since there was a payware version. But what kind of idiots think it's ok not to have bookmarks?
     
  24. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    opera 16 is google chrome on steroid ! faster than any chromium out there :D
     
  25. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Seriously? No bookmarks in latest versions of Opera? And I had considered it a few weeks ago! I don't use any browser other than Firefox only because I like the bookmark management. Bookmarks is a must in any browser.
     
Loading...