opera link scanning?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dell boy, Aug 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dell boy

    dell boy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    240
    Location:
    uk, england
    im using opera, the actual version not beta, and am wondering if there is a link checker available, there is so many out there now for IE and firefox, but not one ive seen actually works on opera... ive found dr web but it isnt what i want, i want something that will display results in a google search...im not that overly bothered for myself, but i cannot recommend it to my mother without a link checker because she relies on it in firefox, most people dont know how to distinguish between good and bad sites.
    now i know they arent that accurate and they can be biast because of users abusing them, but the opinion WOT gives her for firefox is better than she can interpret it her self by just looking at the link.
    i dont mind if its an exploit checker, user opinion based or w/e just something will do thanks.
     
  2. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    As for Opera, maybe scandoo would work. Its ratings have been a bit questionable in the past and sometimes scandoo seems to get hung on generating reports. Your mileage may very. Opera is supposed to have the built in Haute Secure link checker. Not sure what the status of that is now since HS was bought out by some other e-online company.

    http://www.scandoo.com/
     
  3. dell boy

    dell boy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    240
    Location:
    uk, england
    cant seem to find the opera version, and is still in beta, any others out there? even if you dont know of any im willing to take on-board your advice
     
  4. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    I got scandoo to work with google chrome. Just added scandoo as a search provider with IE then imported the IE search providers to chrome. Thought maybe Opera could do the same. I am away from my computer now so no way to check for sure.
     
  5. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    For the above I meant I added scandoo google to IE and had that imported to chrome
     
  6. simisg

    simisg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    410
    Location:
    Greece
    you dont need all these for opera and chrome both browsers have site protection......
     
  7. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    That's what I was thinking too.
    Wasn't this subject brought up recently?
     
  8. dell boy

    dell boy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    240
    Location:
    uk, england
    well im sure that some sites are blacklisted, but i would like a search engine to tell me because whatever opera uses isnt working that well, i can go on any site...
     
  9. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Just stopped a Trojan for me from Malware Domain List. :D
     
  10. dell boy

    dell boy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    240
    Location:
    uk, england
    i mean yeh it will block some well known bad sites, but its not a replacement for what i want, ive decided to use firefox, and opera for the intended use i actually downloaded it for in the first place, besides firefox does have other things i also like such as keyscrambler and adblock plus.
     
  11. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    OK I just made Scandoo Google my default search engine with Opera and get site ratings from Scandoo when I search from Opera even when I put the search query in the Opera toolbar search area.

    What I did was went to Scandoo then searched for the word "google" although I think any search term will work. When the results page comes up go to the key word search field (where you write your search terms) and right click inside it. Then you can add scandoo to the search engines options. Under details you can make this your default search. You can rename your search engine whatever you like. I just liked searching for the term Google as the word that appears when you try to save the search engine for the toolbar references google. This can also be edited, though.

    Anyone else get these results? Also, are there any other search engine results like scandoo that will work?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.