Opera is not working with ESS

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by simexi, Apr 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. simexi

    simexi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Posts:
    22
    Some websites do not work with ESS(v4.0.314 & v4.0.417) while using TCP/IP V4&V6 together. Sites won't load or they are extremely slow. So after uninstalling V6 and rebooting sites will work.
    Oh, and with proxy sites are working...

    Is it a bug or what?

    edit: example site, www.ntp.org
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2009
  2. danieln

    danieln Eset Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Posts:
    112
    Opera is trying to connect via IPv6 when it resolves v6 address via DNS but if you don't have the IPv6 properly configured (native or tuneling), Opera will fail to connect.
    So it is good to have full IPv6 connectivity or to unisntall the IPv6 protocol as you said.
     
  3. simexi

    simexi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Posts:
    22
    Okay. Just tested Windows 7 on VM. All, at least IE&Opera, browsers fail on this site: www.wilderssecurity.com, and again with proxy that site will work.

    Can IPv6 be disabled from Windows 7? Or any tips how to configure Eset or OS?



    edit: I got it now. Had to manually set an local ip (ipv4). Maybe on real machine it should work normally. Or not.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2009
  4. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

  5. simexi

    simexi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Posts:
    22
    http://xs141.xs.to/xs141/09275/untitled-1387.png

    Browsers(firefox work if i disable ipv6 from config) will fail to access some sites. Using real machine now.

    In the picture I try to access www.ntp.org, and there is no IPv6 protocol to select.

    Only thing that helps is to uninstall IPv6 protocol, but I need it for IPv6 tunnel.
     
  6. HealingStargate

    HealingStargate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    160
    Location:
    USA
    I am now using Opera 10 Beta on V3 and have not had any problems.

    XP Home. FW 1050

    I am waiting until V4 gets worked out before I switch.


    KOR-
     
  7. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,854
    The ESET firewall is completely broken with IPv6, I doubt they will change it any time soon. My only solution was windows firewall which works beautifully with it.
     
  8. simexi

    simexi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Posts:
    22
    Maybe Hexagon G6 tunnel is ****ed up..
    Earlier the address worked but after launching client and connecting(it is already connected during boot, but I just wanted to test this), the site didnt work anymore. So I think that it messes up my connections somehow.

    Cannot reproduce the situation coz site is not working(even if I disconnect the tunnel), I'll have to wait for another time.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.