opera and roboform

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by no13, Apr 23, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    any idea if Roboform guys will add a plugin for Opera 8 o_O

    I have 93 logins in roboform free [and i make it work without any crackin' or patchin' :D]
    Moving that to Opera is gonna be a real pain.

    Any 3rd party util like Rboform for opera... so that I need to move all the logins just once and I can take backups thereafter? [like the My Roboform Data folder for AI Roboform]
    As far as I remember.. Opera wand's backups aren't possible
     
  2. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
    Sure they are... go to your "profile" folder for Opera (either in docs and Settings or in the Opera folder) and make a copy of the file named "wand.dat". There is you backup. :D
     
  3. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    ugly...
    gotta type out 90+ passwords now...

    and I presume Opera lets me use 1 login per website?
     
  4. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum

    No, you can have multiple logins per website... If you do have multiple logins for a site, you will be prompted with the following window after hitting the "wand"...


    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v219/NAMOR/operalogin.jpg
     
  5. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.