Opera 9.64 out

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Arup, Mar 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Arup

    Arup Guest

  2. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
  3. raakii

    raakii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Posts:
    593
    Can i download the update alone , as in firefox?
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    nope you have to downloads the full package and then use the upgrade option.
    intergrated updator will be avaliable in version 10.

    ive updated to 9.64 and now im getting slight freezes when navigating around. btw but slight freezing i mean the program freezes for around a second then crashs and reloads.
    im hoping there will be a 9.7 before 10 comes out which fixes some of the freezing issues.
    i like version 10 but it isnt gonna be releaesed for ages.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2009
  5. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    to my satisfaction opera 10 alpha work flawlessly,its just so much faster then earlier versions. ;)
     
  6. FiOS Dan

    FiOS Dan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Excerpt from that page: "Opera 9.64 is a recommended security and stability upgrade, incorporating the Opera Presto 2.1.1 user agent engine. Opera highly recommends all users to upgrade to Opera 9.64 to take advantage of these improvements."
     
  7. Arup

    Arup Guest

    I upgraded six different PCs, four on Ubuntux64 and two on XPx64 and x32, so far no freezes in any way.
     
  8. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    when i cleaned out cache closed and reopened it worked fine.
     
  9. Arup

    Arup Guest

    Good, and sometimes a profile reset is also a good idea in cases where you seem to be having issues after upgrade.
     
  10. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    Still has a slight problem in gmail when composing an email. Hitting the enter key gives two line spacing - instead of moving one line at a time.

    This can be overcome with shift+enter, but still might bother people just wanting to enter down one line - and a lot of people wouldn't know to hit 'shift+enter'.

    This improves on the previous version which did the same thing, but when you sent the email, all the sentences were bunched together into one paragraph with no spaces.

    To avoid 'formatting' problems, I find I'm still using firefox, chrome, iron or IE for gmail.
     
  11. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    Does it work with windows live mail now?
     
  12. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Running Opera 10 alpha here too.
    It's been fast and stable.:thumb:
     
  13. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    It seems faster for most web pages, but I waited over 7 minutes and gave up trying to open a "secure" site.
    I tried Iexplorer and the page opens in less then a minute, I never had this trouble before the update to opera 964, (I was impressed with the speed of Iexplorer though, I haven used it for a long time except for updates!) opera never did open secure sites that quickly.
    I am using Dial-up.
    Did I do something wrong with the update? I would appreciate a little guidance with this problem from one of the fine people that post on this site.
    Thanks in advance for any help.
     
  14. Arup

    Arup Guest


    It would help if you would post the site you are having issues with?
     
  15. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Using that one also, incredible speed with the new rendering machine :)
     
  16. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    I downloaded and installed. Sigh. Now I have 2.5 browsers (IE7 is the .5).

    UPDATE: I uninstalled Opera (again). It seems it takes some default filetypes (even when not the default browser) and does not give them back when deinstalled.

    Firefox 3.0.7 is due out on march 4th anyway.
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2009
  17. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Is Presto the one in Opera 10 also?
     
  18. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Opera 10 (build 1285) has the 2.2.0 engine

    Gerard
     
  19. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Ok, thanks Gerard.
     
  20. Arup

    Arup Guest

    You guys are seriously tempting me to use Opera 10 but since Opera is my bread and butter browser that means, all my browsing needs, rss, news and of course, the M2 mail so I can't seem to take the risk.
     
  21. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    I know what you mean.
    I normally avoid alphas like a plague. Alphas are risky, that's why I am so surprised with this one.
     
  22. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Greetings Arup the site I am trying to access are finacial sites ie. online banking.
     
  23. Arup

    Arup Guest


    Hi dbknox,

    I have no troubles accessing my bank sites here like HDFC and SBI but I suggest you go to preferences>content and click on manage site preferences and add your bank site, a window will pop up, go to the network option and set it to identify as Firefox or IE, that way, there would be no issue. Its not Opera here, its the bank looking for what they consider standard browser that is IE or FF, a true irony indeed as Opera is among the safest browser for doing online stuff.
     
  24. Arup

    Arup Guest


    I wish it would go beta soon so I can them trepidly step in.
     
  25. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    I installed this Opera and found that Opera was being used to open some links, even though Opera was not the default browser. So I uninstalled Opera. Now I can no longer open links from Outlook. Rolling back to a full backup I took on Monday.

    Great product. Costing me about 3-4 hours. Never again!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.