OpenDNS

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by bryanjoe, Feb 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bryanjoe

    bryanjoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Posts:
    380
    I have registered OpenDNS not long ago...
    Not too sure how to use...
    I intentionally type a wrong webpage .....
    it prompted this.... is it right? previously before registering OpenDNS, it iis just a invalid webpage

    how to remove or uninstall? feel uncomfortable seeing openDNS o_O :D
     

    Attached Files:

  2. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    This is quite normal when an invalid url is entered, see this from website:

    OpenDNS Guide search results


    OpenDNS Guide results are delivered whenever an URL is invalid, or cannot be resolved via typo correction or a shortcut, or via address bar search. We aspire to give users the best navigation possible, so we welcome all feedback on these results. There is no configuration, currently, of the source of the results.

    July 21, 2007


    If you're not happy, you don't need to uninstall anything as you never installed anything in the first place. Just go to your network connection's properties and switch your IP4 back to your ISP's DNS servers.

    If you need help with this, just ask.

    Hope this helps

    philby
     
  3. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,947
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    bryanjoe, perhaps this XP or Vista Instructions will illustrate what philby is talking about. Just reverse the last step.
     
  4. bryanjoe

    bryanjoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Posts:
    380
    one problem.... "Obtain DNS servers address automatically" is checked...
    i do not have any specified DNS servers

    so my post one JPG an error?
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2009
  5. bryanjoe

    bryanjoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Posts:
    380
    oh, it is solved....
    change the DNS from the router settings..
    thanks
     
  6. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,947
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Glad to hear your issue is gone. Take care.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.