OpenDNS users, do you also have ODNS Updater installed?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ratchet, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,912
    Thank You!
     
  2. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
    I'm running on Windows 7 64 bit.
     
  3. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Yes I do!

    Since if you use the content filters for blocking sites like pornsites etc...

    And you IP changes/updates then you won't be using the filtering anymore.
    If you don't update you're IP manualy, or using the OpenDNS client updater wich sends IP updates to your account automatically and keeps it up to date so you never have to bother about that ;)

    So the answer is Yes I do :D

    SweX
     
  4. lordpake

    lordpake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    563
    Location:
    Helsinki ~ European Union
    What SweX says.
     
  5. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Thanks a lot,

    I had content filtering on, but had set up OpenDNS in my router. Recently I noticed some bad traffic values a my router. Also the download speed of teh only wireless g (54 Mps) card, dropped down 15% of its capacity (normal max 25Mps). Removed OpenDNS in the router and everything is fast again!

    Thanks a lot for giving me this hint :thumb: :thumb: (router constantly dropping unadressed packages due to IP blacklist update)
     
  6. Tony

    Tony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Posts:
    722
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    Yes i use OpenDNS Updater because i dont have a static ip.
    Works fine on XP, Vista and Win 7
     
  7. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,854
    DNS has nothing to do with your download speed.
     
  8. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    I have a dynamic IP, so I configured my router to use all the available features of OpenDNS when my IP is changed...

    DD-WRT: OpenDNS Wiki
     
  9. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    "do you also have ODNS Updater installed?"

    No, I solely use them for the additional malware protection, not content filtering.
     
  10. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    dont need the updater since my IP never changes.
     
  11. stanr

    stanr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    66
    I've tried to get OpenDNS working with the IP updater but it always tells me I'm not using OpenDNS.

    I can see my updated IP number in the "Dashboard" with the green thing next to it requiring a click to update. Even after clicking it the updater still says I'm not using ODNS.

    I've watched the updater send a UDP to the server but can't figure out why it's not showing yes to using ODNS on the updater. It seems from one of their test pages that I am not using ODNS in any way at all.

    I'm stumped, which happens all to frequently lately. Any and all ideas are welcome.
    OS = XP-sp3
     
  12. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,854
    Did you actually set your DNS settings to the ODNS IP's?
     
  13. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    @stanr

    If you got a router then you need to put the OpenDNS ip's in the DNS fields in the router config, Since if you put the DNS's in the computers dns settings in the control panel the you won't be using the OpenDNS Ip's.

    Since the router get's DNS ip's from you're ISP and uses them instead,
    Meaning you need manage the routers config and set it to overwrite the standard DNS's from your ISP and use the OpendDNS's IP's instead.

    Very hard to explain in text, but it takes just 1 min to do it :)

    Maybe someone can tell you (how to) in an easier way:doubt:

    SweX
     
  14. stanr

    stanr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    66

    Yes, I configured the TCP/IP connection to use the ODNS IP's
     
  15. Birdman

    Birdman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Posts:
    571
    Is it recommended to use OpenDNS or your own ISP's DNS?

    I have Charter Cable High Speed Internet service (10Mbps) and was wondering if OpenDNS works better than Charter's own DNS. o_O
     
  16. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    for me it sure does.
     
  17. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    @Birdman

    Well, you can always try OpenDNS out and see if your speed increases or decreases etc..

    However, be sure to write down your current dns's before putting the OpenDNS IP's in place so you can switch back in case you don't like what you get.

    And by the way, just to mention that by just putting the OpenDNS IP's in place you get "some" malware protection against the Conficker worm for example, and you do get a very good phishing protection service.;)

    SweX
     
  18. stanr

    stanr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    66
    Thanks for the reply.

    I do not use a router. I use a Verizion USB760 modem direct. I'm wondering if Using NOD 32 has anything to do with not being able to use ODNS. In as much as everything seems to be going through NOD to and from the Internet.
     
  19. mannagills

    mannagills Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    Michigan
    Yes, I use the updater. Been using OpenDNS for about a month now. I use open DNS primarily for the content filtering that it can do (I have young children at home) and I have been very pleased. Seems ever so slightly faster than Comcast DNS.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.