open ports?....

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by vhick, Sep 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vhick

    vhick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Noypi.........
    i a prepaid dial up user before and shift to adsl. when i use kerio 2.1.5, all my ports is stealth using shield up test. when i shift to adsl, and do a scan again using kerio again with same ruleset (a little changes because i use router and adsl). i have port 23 and port 80 are open. i change my firewall to comodo and jetico 2 but same result.

    question: is this a problem from my isp or my software firewall? or in my router? i use zte zxdsl 831A II.

    thanks in advance....;)
     
  2. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    It will be the router.
    Have a look in the router settings (example:- have you got "remote admin" enabled in the router?)
     
  3. vhick

    vhick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Noypi.........
  4. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Yes, uncheck(un-tick) all those options. (make sure you save the changes). Then re-scan
     
  5. vhick

    vhick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Noypi.........
    my modem/router is more on technical term that i dont understand like this:

    http://img301.imageshack.us/img301/2379/sshot1rj9.jpg

    so i cant configure it correctly to tight the rule.

    but as you said i uncheck all the option and all the ports was stealth!

    thanks you very very much sir!
     
  6. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hi vhick,

    I cannot read what is on the image you have posted (too small). Could you make another (larger) image. You can attach the image to your post here (when making post, go down to the "Manage attachments", this will allow you to upload your image)
     
  7. vhick

    vhick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Noypi.........
  8. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    Hi vhick,

    regarding your post #3, clear the checkboxes: web browser and telnet, hit Apply then try the port scan again.
     
  9. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hi vhick,
    Normally, there is little need for change from the default settings.

    Dynamic routing:[image 1]. In your setup, I would say leave this as it is.
    Internet connection:[image 2] If you are having no problems with internet connections, then you can leave this. (you would really need to check the "Wan~ADSL" settings)
    ATM PVC:[image 3]You would need to check with your ISP if this is used (and what settings would then be needed)

    The main checks are that there is no remote management active (which you have disabled). That the router SPI is enabled, and make sure you change the default router passwork.


    There are other members on the forum who know more about routers than I, so maybe they will make comment/post?
     
  10. vhick

    vhick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Noypi.........
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.