Online banking disabled

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by karenstewart, Jun 19, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. karenstewart

    karenstewart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Can SpywareBlaster have disabled my online banking? I've just installed it today and now I can't get into my bank account. It's a standard logon page with name and password, and absolutely nothing happens when I click on the logon button. Please help. Nothing else has changed
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    I very much doubt it but the way to test it is disable all protection in SpywareBlaster then give it a try.


    snowbound
     
  3. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Since nothing is happening when you click the logon button....would you mind posting the link to this bank. We could then have a better understanding on what maybe preventing this. Also without assuming wrongly....what browser are you using when this happens ?
     
  4. karenstewart

    karenstewart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    It's worse than I thought... and it seems to be Java or ActiveX related. Windows Update is only a blank page. Help and Support on Start is disabled. The Search (F3) window comes up with nothing in the blue left hand bar empty except for that *!@# puppy.

    the bank link is https://www.commerceonlinebanking.com/

    It's probably a little java app or ActiveX. I'm an Earthlink customer and use their excellent Spamblocker system which is dependent on manually allowing an ActiveX control each time you visit the page (yellow bar warning) and now I allow it and nothing happens...no redirect, and IE says Done in the lower left hand corner.

    I did an scf /scannow I reinstalled my Sun Java. I'm running SP2 on AutoUpdate. All I had done that morning was install Spyware Blaster. I do use CounterSpy and had not disabled it. I did, after visiting your site disable SpywareBlaster through the four choices at the bottom of the first page. Haven't reopened it since. Hope this helps
     
  5. RSASecurity

    RSASecurity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Karen do they use Two Factor Authentication ?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.