Online armour for just outbound protection

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by damian666, Jan 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. damian666

    damian666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Posts:
    63
    Hi
    Can anyone advise me how to configure this firewall (online armour free) so that i can just use its outbound protection as i have a router firewall on my speedtouch 585 modem/router for inbound protection,and wanted to keep my computer as light and fast as possible
    Thanks Anyone
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2008
  2. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I saw you have your answers :)
    Happy computing.

    Gerard
     
  3. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    Perhaps the answers can be shared so others can benefit from them as well?:)
     
  4. clint7

    clint7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Ky. USA
    :blink: gerardwil will keep secrets. Secrets have NO place on a forum.:rolleyes:
     
  5. hgratt

    hgratt Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Posts:
    113
    If I disable Program Guard and HIPS, will OA Free still provide a full Firewall function (inbound/outbound notifications)?

    Specifically, will there be notification about outbound attempts to access the Internet, etc? I want to be notified in case any program is attempting to dial out in order to send spam emails, etc. and be able to block the attempt.

    Thanks,
    Harvey
     
  6. subset

    subset Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Posts:
    825
    Location:
    Austria
    Short answer: yes
    If you disable HIPS features, Program Guard will be disabled anyway as a part of OA HIPS.

    Just for outbound protection ProSecurity (free or paid) would be my choice.
    (Access Network option)

    Cheers
     
  7. glentrino2duo

    glentrino2duo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Posts:
    310
    simple make a rule to allow all incoming to use OA for outbound only...
     
  8. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    FWIW you have an answers already on how make a rule allowing all inbound.

    Add all ports and all protocols TCP/UDP for all ports 0-65535 to really open it up. I just did it in OA paid advanced mode. It created an (ALL) rule.

    Like your self I also have H/W FW for inbound, but in spite of this I will delete this (ALL) rule asap.

    Lightness of PC will be impacted not one bit IMO by this in fact I have to add a rule to do it. I like to have the redundancy of the SW FW backing up the H/W FW. If the H/W F/W has one single flaw in it the S/W will back it up.

    See ya
     
  9. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    To make sure I understand you correctly: You will delete the 'allow ALL inbound connections' rule you just made manually?
     
  10. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses

    Yes you are correct. If I was unclear I am sorry. What I did in my post, was show the OP how to do what they said they wanted to do in OA.

    BUT, and this is where I could have been clearer, I do not agree with that security idea of a 1 way S/W F/W so I deleted the rule I tested, it works fine I just don't want that rule running on my setup.

    To each his own! :cool:
     
  11. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    Does OA complement your router's HW firewall to your satisfaction?
    I also have a router hw firewall at home and I have been toying with the idea of installing OA Free, but I'm not sure I really need it.
    Have you run into problems configuring OA behind your router?
     
  12. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    Well what you need only you can determine.

    If you have no active 2 way S/W F/W then you have 1/2 the protection I have.

    You are only blocking bad incoming packets.

    So, IMHO users should have 2 way protection.

    OA will give you that protection but to be fair there are several FW's that will do that for you. Some are free some you pay.

    I doubt you will have any trouble setting up OA behind your FW. I had no trouble myself.

    If you do have support questions, pop over to their support forum at

    http://support.tallemu.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=3183

    which as it happens also gives the latest download links for the latest versions.

    Consider trialling for 30 days the paid version as it offers more options, if you don't need or want it you can always revert to the freebie!

    Hope this helps you.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.