Online Armor permanently using 30% of my CPU

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by marv04, Mar 13, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. marv04

    marv04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Posts:
    13
    ~Link removed. Post your screenshot as an attachment here instead.~

    Why is Online Armor using so much of my CPU all the time ?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 13, 2014
  2. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,953
    Location:
    USA
    What OS are you using? What other real-time security applications are you using? You may have to submit a bug report at Emsisoft's Official forum. http://support.emsisoft.com/
     
  3. KeyPer4Life

    KeyPer4Life Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Posts:
    974
    There is an app called Process Explorer from System Internals which will also give a clue
    which process makes Online Armor gives the CPU hike. Once that process is identified , you
    can exclude it from OA 's option.


    Posted on: support.emsisoft.com forum
     
  4. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    USA
    I experienced very similar results when I tried it on an XP machine. Had to abandon it for something else.
     
  5. marv04

    marv04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Posts:
    13

    I'm using Windows 8.1 64bit together with Emsisoft Antimalware and Online Armor. Even when I switch off all the components of Online Armor it still uses the same 30% of my CPU all the time.
     
  6. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    858
    Location:
    Blue Ridge Mountains
    Tom, fwiw, I'm on XP and OA Premium is using 0% CPU on my system.

    (I did have some CPU issues with it a good while back and that was when I used alternatives such as PF and Comodo. However, once I tested and found the issue resolved I was able to return. It's always been the firewall that made the most intuitive sense to me and has given me the most satisfactory results. Others may have differing experiences.)
     
  7. m0unds

    m0unds Guest

    As others said, report it on the Emsisoft forums. There are a number of posts there by users experiencing similar issues (myself included). The more data they have, the better.
     
  8. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    So did you report it on the Emsisoft forums? :thumb:
     
  9. marv04

    marv04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Posts:
    13
    Ye I did. However, after I received the first answer the problem was already gone (the response was very fast!)Works like a charm now :thumb:


    Im seriously thinking about switching from Avira to Emsisoft. EAM found many malware traces that neither avira nor mbam found.
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2014
  10. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    839
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    You can get the free Emsisoft Emergency Kit, which does on-demand scan only (not real-time) to scan your PC.
    I don't want to deter you from buying EAM, just suggesting a free solution to benefit from Emsisoft detection engines.
     
  11. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    USA
    Was there a fix for it or did it correct itself?
     
  12. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    USA
    This sounds interesting, too, but the installation file alone is huge -- well over 200MB. Can't even imagine what the installed size would be.
     
  13. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    2,198
    Location:
    in a remote land :)
    because the signatures; EAM folder after updates = 264mb
     
  14. marv04

    marv04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Posts:
    13
    It fixed itself. However, they gave me a variety of other solutions I may try out, just in case.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.