Online Armor - how to stealth port 0

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by xface, Dec 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xface

    xface Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Hi.

    Is there any way to set port 0 to stealth with Online Armor. I use the free version 4.0.0.14. I asked at their forum but didn't get much useful help. They just said it is not set to stealth automaticially.
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  3. Rules

    Rules Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Europa
    have a look here :
    https://www.grc.com/port_0.htm

    I don't how doing with OA because i use 64 bits, But fo me ZoneAlarm Pro set my port 0 to sthealth, i'm also behind routeur.

    IMHO, if someone test your port 0 (closed), he just can see if your computer is running or not, because if you want to put a service on it (bad service), port 0 looking for a avaible port on your computer which are normally sthealth.


    Rules.
     
  4. subset

    subset Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Posts:
    825
    Location:
    Austria
  5. xface

    xface Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks for the help.
     
  6. xface

    xface Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Hi.

    I followed the instruction posted above by subset and then ran sheilds up at GRC. Unfortunately port 0 still came back as closed rather than stealth.
     
  7. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    do you have a router? if yes grc is scanning that and not your FW
     
  8. subset

    subset Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Posts:
    825
    Location:
    Austria
    If it is the Router then it should be the same with the Windows Firewall or any other Firewall.

    However, there is not much more you can do with OA Free than creating a block rule for this port.

    Cheers
     
  9. xface

    xface Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    OK, thanks for the help. I am not using a router and all ports are stealth when I use windows firewall. Just out of curiousity does the free version of comodo stealth all ports by default?
     
  10. stackz

    stackz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    619
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    As long as ports come back as closed is all that really matters. Stealth ports can still be detected.
     
  11. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    OA Free should be stealthed by default.
     
  12. zip

    zip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Mars
    I couldn't get OA Free to stealth port 0, but it didn't matter as I'm behind a router fw that stealths all ports.

    I've been having problems with OA 4.0.0.15 freezing up my computers, so I've ditched OA for Privatefirewall.

    With Privatefirewall all ports are stealthed, no freeze ups & both of my computers are running lite and faster than ever.:):cool:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.