ONLINE ARMOR CONFLICT WITH JAVA P2P AFTER RECENT UPDATES

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by jolli, Mar 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jolli

    jolli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
    HI,

    after some updates from online armor, i am unable to open my Limewire.
    I get an error message telling me i need 'java runtime environment 5.0'. i have java & have re-installed my java. i have reinstalled Limewire Beta & 6.16 numerous times, only to get that same java message.
    After hours of painstaking troubleshooting -- It seems to be my Online Armor.
    If i turn my Program Guard off, i have no problems opening Limewire.
    But once i put the Program Guard back on i get the java error message.
    Please mike why is this Happening & how can i fix this. I have already tried
    re-installing OA aswell. This never happened until today.
    Any help would be very much appreciated.
    Thankyou.
     
  2. Jon_T

    Jon_T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    38
    Did you check in OA's "Programs" that all items related to Limewire and Java are "Trusted".

    Some apps will not function properly as "Allowed".
     
  3. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    I don't use OA so sorry my ignorance but, does OA includes some kind of whitelist for trusted apps?
     
  4. jolli

    jolli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.

    Yes i have tried that already. Java & Limewire are all set to Trusted.
    I just turn the program guard off then open limewire the turn Program guard back On.
     
  5. Jon_T

    Jon_T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    38
    Yes, but not all apps are included. The last time I installed OA (approx several weeks ago) Opera was not part of the whitelist.
     
  6. Jon_T

    Jon_T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    38
    Have you tried enabling Learning Mode prior to opening Limewire?

    Would recommend posting on the OA Support Forums.
     
  7. jolli

    jolli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.

    Yes i have tried Learning Mode aswell.o_O

    Will Do.
     
  8. alex_s

    alex_s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    1,251
    The best way is -- to remove everything from the programs, turn on learnign mode, reboot (just in case something is loaded as autorun), start application in trouble, turn off learning mode.
     
  9. alex_s

    alex_s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    1,251
    Depends on the version of the Opera you use. The problem with those whitelists is they need a lot of attention. Too hard work but too low outcome. Every new file must be checked manually. In any case the best way is when HIPS cooperates with up-to-date antivirus. Antivirus is signature based, so it can deal with the modifications, new version, localizations etc. White list is just hash based, so changing a single byte in the file produces new hash while the file itself is the same program.
     
  10. subset

    subset Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Posts:
    825
    Location:
    Austria
    Hi,

    just installed LimeWire 4.16.0 for checking it out.
    OA paid 2.1.0.112, Java Runtime Environment Version 6 Update 5.
    But no problem here, LimeWire runs fine, no error.
    Seems like something went wrong at installation related to OA.
    Just put OA in learning mode and uninstall and reinstall Java and LimeWire.
    Or it's a rare OA bug.

    Cheers
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. jhr76
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    1,492
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.