Online Armor 64bits?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Pablo87, Dec 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pablo87

    Pablo87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    324
    Hii People, i have recently bought OA for a 32bits system:)
    but when is OA windows7 64bits ready?
    because have now a 64bits PC
    on my 32bits pc its running smoothly great protection etc:)
    so i wanna start using OA on my 64bits system

    Greets
     
  2. CogitoTesting

    CogitoTesting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    901
    Location:
    Sea of Tranquility, Luna
  3. Pablo87

    Pablo87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    324
    thnx mate for the info
    :)
     
  4. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
    Beta testing maybe sooner then that, but we will see.
     
  5. Pablo87

    Pablo87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    324
    we will see indeed, good to hear they are working hard:)
     
  6. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
    Aye, OA is something I have missed sense I moved to 64bit here a while back. It would be cool to bring it back into the Security setup again.
     
  7. Pablo87

    Pablo87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    324
    yeah i know what you mean, i whant OA With A-Squared
     
  8. Pablo87

    Pablo87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    324
    can some one help me whit my question
    on my sister's laptop runs OA 4.0.0.10
    i see on this forum that 4.0.0.14 is released
    is the dutch version not yet released or need we to manual update the software?

    thnx in advance:)
     
  9. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    it is released and you need manual update
     
  10. Pablo87

    Pablo87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    324
    is there no automatic software update in Online Armoro_O?
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2009
  11. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yes, you should get this on Auto update, unless something has gone wrong - at least, in the paid version.
     
  12. Pablo87

    Pablo87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    324
    we dind get .14 with auto update we had to manual update the software
    is the auto update later then manual update?
     
  13. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    When we do a release, we're quite careful. First, we do a release for download. Some people decide to manually update at thatp point. Then, over time we roll out to all of the users.

    Typically, on the first day, we roll out to less than 5% of users. Then, we roll out incrementally over the course of a week. This gives us chance to pause in case we find some unforseen issue and we don't risk in the case of a serious undetected problem to have issues on all our customer computers.


    Cheers


    Mike
     
  14. Pablo87

    Pablo87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    324
    thnx voor de info mike, next time i wait a bit longer:D
    if i understand what you mean is that the auto update of the release a week later is right?:)
    this release .14 was released on the 31ste of november, a week later is then 1december, on the 1 of december we dind get the auto update to version .14
    do you know what im doing wrong?
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.