Online Armor 3.5.0.32 Release

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by MikeNash, Jul 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    I don't think you need any help. :cool:
    A few seconds on start up is no big deal.
    If it lingered a long time it would be and corrective action would be taken.

    On line surfing does bother me.
    No pauses or stalls.
    I click it, I want it.
    That's why I never used any kind of web guard previously.
    Though I am using it in OA with no hang ups.

    See, everyone is particular in one way or another.
    Help seeking is not necessary, besides it's to damn expensive.
    Buy another program instead!! :D
     
  2. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,166
    Location:
    PA
    Yeah, even 15 seconds isn't a huge deal for me if I like the other features.
     
  3. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,294
    With Online Armor installed on my XP computer,I get maybe a 3-second delay at the welcome screen when I restart the computer,which for me is not an issue,as I leave the computer on 24/7
     
  4. Pentangle

    Pentangle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    46
    Well, boot time for me with OA Premium was between 5 and 6 minutes. I spent over four hours this morning weeding out possible conflicts with Autoruns and Process Explorer and rebooting many, many times. Uninstalled and re-installed clean three times. Finally gave up the fight and installed Outpost Free. Works like a charm. And I have a new two year licence for OA Premium! Thanks to those who offered uncritical advice.
     
  5. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Can anyone advise re. the above on XP Home please ?
    - I dumped the
    Gigabyte start screen, the Windows XP screen, and something else
    but it appears the 'Black screen time' during boot-up fills in for them, and so it STILL
    takes '45 seconds' from button press to desktop ready to work.
     
  6. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    Sorry to hear that but I can understand your frustration.
    5 to 6 minutes is unreal.

    Regards,
    Dan
     
  7. subset

    subset Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Posts:
    825
    Location:
    Austria
    You can download the logging version to track down this issue - if you like.
    http://support.tallemu.com/vbforum/showpost.php?p=98394&postcount=69

    From what I have seen this kind of problems are because of a driver conflict and/or because of uninstall remains from other security software.

    I have a lot of snapshots with XP, Vista and 7 for testing, basically standard OS installations and all boot without noticeable delays - even with OA Betas.

    And guys like Mr. 'Operated by Comodo' will always have slow boot and all kind of issues with OA... for months, for years, but never asked anyone for help during this time. :p

    Cheers
     
  8. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    18,768
    Location:
    UK
    A member, balloonshark, over on the OA forums noticed that quite a few people having slow boot problems had winpatrol installed.

    Also had passive protections such as Spywareblaster and Hosts.
     
  9. Pentangle

    Pentangle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    46
    As part of my uninstall/reinstall process yesterday, I removed WinPatrol Plus, and HostMan. In truth, one should ask: Do we need to configure our machines endlessly to fit a firewall or should the firewall be fitted to our needs. I've spent a fair amount of time at the OA Forums and the thread dealing with very slow boot times for users is up to 8 pages now.

    http://support.tallemu.com/vbforum/showthread.php?t=9077

    In any event, I installed Outpost Free yesterday and it's running beautifully.

    By three methods we may learn wisdom:
    First, by reflection, which is noblest;
    Second, by imitation, which is easiest;
    and third by experience, which is the bitterest.
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2009
  10. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    That's great.
    Glad to hear it. :thumb:

    It just surprises me that WinPatrol could be the cause of this.
    Usually it's one of the few programs that seems to get along with everything.
     
  11. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,658
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Oh my god.

    I am more than happy to refund you the cost of OA. In fact, if you're having such a drama I'd _really_ like to get to the bottom of it because that's just insane and clearly something is not right. Very sorry you had this issue. You shouldnt have to mess with OA for hours to get it working.

    With a 5-6 min bootup, I must admit you've been a lot more patient than I would have.


    Mike
     
  12. SafetyFirst

    SafetyFirst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Posts:
    462
    Does anyone have this issue:

    On Windows startup I get a no-entry sign (red circle with horizontal white line in the middle of it) all over the screen, then I get the Windows screen to choose a user account. Sometimes small no-entry signs are placed in the sistray instead of normal icons and sometimes icons on the desktop are replaced by gray squares.

    This didn't use to happen before having installed OA. Anyone?
     
  13. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,658
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Do you know what they are? Any chance of a photo? That sounds very strange
     
  14. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,121
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Micro, I'm running what's in my siggy and OA free 3.5 causes almost no delay in my startup times. I really don't pay attention to the black or blue windows screen when booting up so I can't advise there. My boot times are around 46 seconds. I leave my MSI screen up and I also have 5 second FD-ISR screen included in my times. My hardware is a Q6600 quad core overclocked to 3.0GHz with 4GB of RAM. My XP SP3 install is also mildly nlited.

    P.S. I've tried several of OA beta's so I've installed and uninstalled several times. TBH, I was quite impressed how the 3.5 version of OA doesn't slow boot ups.
     
  15. Pentangle

    Pentangle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    46
    Thanks for the offer Mike. I'd like to hold on to my license until the next release when I'll try again (although I may then beg for an extension of time) ;). I've used the free OA v3.0.0.19 for months without difficulty. The problems only began with v3.5 premium and subsequent releases. In any event, I set up Outpost Free yesterday, have my rules in place and it's running beautifully. Boot time is under 60 seconds from cold computer to usable desktop. Life goes on. :D
     
  16. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    This is strange but I had the reverse problem in that prior to 3.5, I had slow downs intermittent on boot-up. When I uninstalled 3.0.... version the slow down was gone. This was on a Vista Home (sp1) and Win XP (sp3) machines. When I installed 3.5, the slow downs disappeared!

    I have used the other free firewall programs available but find this one much easier to use.

    Ice
     
  17. Wildest

    Wildest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Posts:
    304
    I just installed OA on my secondary box.
    So far it has been pleasant experience!

    Installation was smooth, steps about to taken clearly explained, and a logical GUI compared to some other highly rated freeware firewalls.

    It is refreshing. :thumb:

    EDIT: Uh Oh. May have spoken too soon.
    GUI just crashed; restarted without issues, but this is a very clean box...
    Definitely not a good second impression. :(
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2009
  18. Athletic

    Athletic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Posts:
    93
    1. I had some previous versions of Online Armor free(3.0),with no problems,except one beta...but only a little ''problem'' was with other 3.0 versions.There was no run safer border for some applications (I think for Foxit Reader,Microsoft Office 2000,Gonvisor Viewer,The KM Player ? )...I'm not sure if I tried make it run safer from program files in windows explorer,like saw some advice here.....did you notice that there is no run safer coloured border for some applications ? *puppy*

    2. Impact on the browsing speed is the correct question ? Because almost all security programs had some delay on boot,for reason that they starts automatic with windows,and that is no problem....
    O.K. then,how good is your browsing speed now with Online Armor 3.5 ,how fast other programs now can load ? :thumb:

    3.O.K. Run Safer is almost same as DropMyRights...but what is that mean ? Can I update my browser,or set and save new bookmarks,set new options in browser,update addons when the browser runs RUN SAFER ? Same with other risky programs?

    Thanks !
     
  19. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    posts concerning "combine DrWeb and Online Armor" have been moved to a thread of their own for further discussion given this thread concerns Online Armor 3.5.0.32 Release

    posts moved here---> I am running out my subscription for NIS 2009
     
  20. pwr

    pwr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Posts:
    70
    Btw: has anyone attempted to install the latest 32-bit OA on Win7 x64, regardless of "not being supposed to work"? And what happend =)
     
  21. Keyboard_Commando

    Keyboard_Commando Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    690
    Slow boot ups ...

    It's sometimes worth taking a look inside non-Plug and Play drivers to see if you have any lingering items from previous firewalls/security apps that need uninstalling.

    Device Manager/Click the View menu/click Show hidden devices/double-click Non-Plug and Play Drivers.

    Manual check through the registry for items as well might be worth doing.
     
  22. alex_s

    alex_s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    1,251
    It is very hardly something good could be reached, because while a program can work in 32-bit mode even under 64-bit OS, the drivers MUST be recompiled to work with 64-bit OS.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.