Online Armor 2.1.0.131 - Attention!

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by subset, Apr 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. subset

    subset Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Posts:
    825
    Location:
    Austria
    Hi,

    this new update can wipe out all your Programs rules.
    After updating my Programs looked like this:

    OAprograms.png

    It messed up my Keylogger rules, too.
    But the worst thing is, you can't restore any ruleset.
    Every attempt fails with error:

    OArestore.png

    When I wanted to start my internet connection, oasrv.exe crashed.
    I had to push the button and restored an image.

    For further informations:
    "Nuts. Program settings erased w/update"
    http://support.tallemu.com/vbforum/showthread.php?t=3433

    Nuts... precise diagnosis, quality assurance is the cure.

    Cheers
     
  2. hammerman

    hammerman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    283
    Location:
    UK
    You beat me to it subset.

    I must be a bit slower on the Allow button :D
     
  3. JimmyD

    JimmyD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    100
    Looks like mine updated without any issues.
     
  4. subset

    subset Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Posts:
    825
    Location:
    Austria
    Good for you, but five users reported the same issue within four hours in OA forums.
    There are no release notes nor is there any response from Mike Nash.
    We'll have to wait and see.

    Cheers
     
  5. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I'm good also. What was this build supposed to accomplish?:)
     
  6. alex_s

    alex_s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    1,251
    This build was to fix possible programs corruption :)

    The problem was in 130. It introduced additional data integrity control that appeared to be more paranoid than useful. Fortunately, even in case you lose all the Programs, the only bad outcome is new popups for the programs that already were allowed.
     
  7. subset

    subset Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Posts:
    825
    Location:
    Austria
    Hm, I don't see the funny side. :cautious:

    Why did oasrv.exe crash when I wanted to start my internet connection?
    I tried to restart the service, but this paralysed my system and I had to push the power button.
    Therefore I wasn't even able to save the crash log, lost in clipboard.

    What's next up on the agenda to get a little less corrupted OA installation?
    Uninstall OA, forget about all rules for programs, firewall etc., install OA, run the SCW and start all over again?
    Or keep 2.1.0.130 corruption build.

    Tons of fun to come.

    Cheers
     
  8. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I don't see the funny side either.

    Build 130 had an issue where settings could be corrupted. If your OA crashed on update, then I am sorry to say that your settings were corrupted.

    We did not detect this previously , hence the release of build 131.

    Very sorry to all who were affected :(


    Mike
     
  9. RabbitFighter

    RabbitFighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I just got the 131 update and all program settings are the same as before the update. :thumb:
     
  10. Shelty

    Shelty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    Unfortunately, I tried the update and got bitten. These things happen sometimes. I guess a reinstall is in order when I get up in the morning.
     
  11. alex_s

    alex_s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    1,251
    This is your choice. My choice is to see funny side in everything. Some long time ago I was seriouse like you, but then I used a lot of s/w, visited a lot of support forums, and if I didn't stop to be too seriouse I'd got heart attack.

    All I wanna say -- there is nothing dangerous in losing program list comparing to the install situation, when you have everything set to default. No unknown program will be allowed. And yes, this is upsetting that your lovely settings were lost. But I cannot take it too seriously comparing, for example, to HDD crash, or RAM fault, or the whole system corruption. Just 10 minutes for me to restore my lovely program settings. The same time to write this message.

    BTW, I have discovered that not all the program settings were really lost. When absent programs started they appeared to restore their manualy trusted status and there "allow" status. Those programs that were blocked before were blocked when they tried to run. So there is actually some recovery engine, I think.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2008
  12. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Sorry about that Shelty :(
     
  13. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    So that was the reason for multiple runs of config wizard?
     
  14. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yes, that's exactly correct .
     
  15. boonie

    boonie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Posts:
    238
    I'm seeing the same behavior. I've not received prompts for some programs, and they reappear in the programs list as fully trusted. Most result in a prompt however. I'm also seeing some of the GUI problems being reported under the same thread at the OA forum.

    I understand testing on version .032 is already underway, and an internal update is coming out soon that deals with the new Comodo test.
    :thumb:
     
  16. alex_s

    alex_s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    1,251
    Ehehe. 132 is already in beta and it passes the test, but I don't think it will be released too soon after such unlucky update.

    But due to the test I discovered this Run Safer thing in OA. I didn't pay too much attention to it before. Surprisingly for me, when the test was run with Run Safer checked it passed. This is not enough, of course, at least because you can just forget to set the checkbox, but I'll try not to forget about it in the future, when starting unknown things. Second snapshot with RunSafer :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • 5.gif
      5.gif
      File size:
      10.3 KB
      Views:
      626
    • 6.gif
      6.gif
      File size:
      10 KB
      Views:
      638
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.