On Demand Scanner

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Feb 19, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    I notice that a fair number of folks use a second AV as an on demand scanner.
    Sometimes it is something like KAV as the on demand scanner. Since KAV is a rather expensive AV I wonder why one would use it as a secondary AV instead of a free one like Avast or AVG?

    How do you set up two AV so that they do not interfere with one another. Do you disable the one you are not using at the time?

    Thanks,
    Jerry
     
  2. .....

    ..... Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Posts:
    312
    Bitdefender FREE is great as a on demand scanner - its really "made" for that. The eScan FREE toolkit uses the kav engine (well "modified"), thats good for an occasional scan aswell.

    Usually when i want to use a scanner "on demand" i disable (or set to manual) its services (via services.msc) and disable its start up items.
     
  3. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Well...people might have licenses which might not have expired yet, so they don't wanna waste it. You can always use a free scanner as backup on KAV engine anyways. Avast! and AVG's detection cannot surpass any of the paid AVs and therefore cannot be called backup to KAV, PC-cillin, McAfee, NOD or others. On the other hand, paid AVs have better detection than AVG or Avast! which is why it makes sense to keep a paid AV as backup.

    If you want to set up two AVs, I'd recommend this:

    1)Have only ONE realtime monitor
    2)Disable the email scanner/web scanner/registry monitor (if any) of any ONE AV
    3)Disable the Script Stopper/Checker utility of any ONE AV.

    Have a nice day ;)

    Regards,
    Firecat
     
  4. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    What .... says is also correct - BitDefender Free is one of the best free scanners out there, and the eScan engine is also very good, but it does not remove viruses. Disabling services might be a bit complex for new users, but its effective. New users should just disable through the AV interface, its easier that way.
     
  5. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    What is there about Bit Defender Free that makes it such a good back up scanner. Is it more compatible with other AV than others?

    I use Bit Defender 8.0 as my AV. Would I do well to have another AV as a back up?

    Thanks,
    Jerry
     
  6. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    BitDefender Free is an excellent scanner because:

    1)Good detection
    2)Daily updates
    3)Very little bugs
    4)Very good file decompressor/unpacker
    5)Thorough scanner

    You use BD 8.0? Good, I'm interested. You would do well to get a backup AV. Let that AV be F-Prot for DOS, eScan Free or AntiDote for Windows SuperLite (google it)

    If you have money, take NOD32 or KAV as backup...all of the above are free.

    BitDefender by itself is a very good scanner...
     
  7. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Jerry, trialled Bitdefender a couple of weeks ago and liked it. Here is a link to a thread, with a downloadlink to the last eScan free (4.4.7) https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=65398 which does remove viruses.

    Make a folder on your desktop, unzip the downloaded file to this folder, in there use "kavupd.exe" to update the bases and "mwavscan" to open the gui (see screenshot), a free Kaspersky-clone at your service. ;) :)
     

    Attached Files:

  8. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Don,
    Excellent, and thanks. I downloaded and opened it as you said. I was not sure that I was going to understand the instruction, but they were clear enough even for me.

    I am now downloading the updates. I recall using the version that did not remove the malware. It found a couple that were not really viris. I think they were Wild something and were not virus, but games or some such.

    I appreciate your help. I always get what I need here at Wilders.

    Jerry
     
  9. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    My pleasure Jerry. It shouldn't take as long to download updates next time btw, if you use it regularly. :)
     
  10. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    It look long time for first update because there were new RiskWare/PornWare/AdWare/Trojan/Unpack AVCs, so the download size was big. It wont happen again if you update at least once a day...
     
  11. Mr2cents

    Mr2cents Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Posts:
    497
    Does escan free have the capability to quarantine or delete any infected files? I see only cleaning option on the screenshot.
     
  12. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    Hi.
    Just downloaded escan 4.4.7.
    Run update and it now says virus signature date 2005 02 17.
    As it is now the 20th is there something wrong.
    Does it use extended database.
    Does it update as often as kav.
    thanks for any replys
     
  13. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Mr2cents: I think you right, only clean/delete.

    Waters: I don't know why yours is stuck on the 17th, but try to run the updater several times, it use's different servers, i've noticed 3-4. Yes it should update as often as Kav, but you have to do it manually.

    As for extended & X-bases, it should be possible and i'm sure someone will be in shortly to tell you how to do this. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  14. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    Thanks .
    I cant understand this.
    Swiss site feb20 112062 normal bases
    Moscow site 20 feb 118913 extended bases
    My escan 17 feb 118536.
     
  15. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    The Moscow site shows the Supersecure/X-bases, the extended is currently 117924 (11:28:19), so it seems you've got the X-bases from 3 days ago. You can read about extra database options here.

    I would advise caution, because X-bases (& extended) will flag some programs as riskware (like mirc, Aida32) which some at least find usefull, but can potentially be used to gather info about you for example in an network environment.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2005
  16. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    I seem to be doing something wrong.
    It seems it performes update but just places them in the folder that i first extracted the program into
    So the folder where i run the program from and get the updates from etc,also includes the new virus signatures but does not place them into the program
    Help
     
  17. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    If you are getting to use the updates, then what's the big deal?
     
  18. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    The big deal is the program itself is not updateing.
    If i uninstall evrything and redownload it says the 17th.
    If i then update i get a very large update but it just places in the folder not the program itself .
    that still says the 17th
     
  19. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Try downloading the weekly and daily updates from Kaspersky website and see if it works..

    http://www.kaspersky.com/avupdates

    Download and place the updates into your folder.
     
  20. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    Thanks .
    Idownloaded the weekly updates and now it says the 20th.
    What now.
    Is this normal .Should i just keep doing this.
    Do i need to do anything else.
    Thanks for advice though
     
  21. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Try doing the hourly update using KAVupd.exe...If it works, well and good, else you'll just have to keep downloading fron KAV website...

    Try reporting again, this will most likely happen next Thursday or Friday if it does happen..
     
  22. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    I cannot get the scan clean option. Mine just gives a scan button. I have checked it as the example, but I still can't find a way to get it to include "clean."

    Jerry
     
  23. webmedic

    webmedic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    123
    Location:
    just curious how much info you can get into here a
    cant say on any of yours but instead of updateing the files in the folder where escan is run from it downloads the updates and puts them into a folder at the root of my c drive called bases.

    c:\bases

    I then just copy the files into my escan directory by hand. I have setup a little batch file that only copies the files if they are newer using xcopy.

    As for getting the clean option. I cant remember the exact command line option but i think it is --anything

    so if you run it like this

    mwavscan.exe --anything

    you should get the button saying clean. You only have to do this once and after that the clean option will turn up every time. You will need to run that from the command prompt in the directory were the program is.
     
  24. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
  25. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    [ALSO, if you run mwavscan.com without no parameters, the first GUI button under "Action" says "Scan".

    BUT, if you run mwavscan.com /anything, the first GUI button under "Action" says "Scan Clean".]

    My problem is that I cannot find a way to run as "mwavscan.com /anything."

    I don't have that option, or at least if I do I can't find it.

    Jerry
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.