omg wow this isnt good firefox using 259mb of ram!

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by lodore, Nov 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hi, its in the title, im only using 4 tabs at this time.

    any idea why its using this much of ram?

    http://img509.imageshack.us/my.php?image=extensionsrr8.jpg
    the link shows which extensions i use.
    i installed adblock plus today and as you can see in screen shot it will be uninstalled next time i open firefox but havent done that yet.
    thanks in advance
    lodore
     
  2. GideonD

    GideonD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    150
    For one Adblock and Adblock Plus shouldn't be installed at the same time. Adblock Plus can cause some memory leaks as well from what I hear.
     
  3. King FN Kong

    King FN Kong Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    134
    lodore How much ram does that machine have?
     
  4. phasechange

    phasechange Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    I'm running AdblockPlus and just opened 5 tabs and had 35Mb in use. Not sure what your problem is caused by :-S
     
  5. brjoon1021

    brjoon1021 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Posts:
    143
    Read these and google for more. I thought that it is a pretty well known gripe that FF uses lots more RAM than any other browser and more than it ought to.

    http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-bloggers/1327586/posts

    http://www.computerworld.com/softwaretopics/software/apps/story/0,10801,111065,00.html

    "firefox memory leak" ("fix"), that kind of thing brings up a lot with google. Let me know if this helps you - if you do the fix - because I have not and would actually like to know what someone's experience with it is...

    B.
     
  6. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006

    it turned out to be adblock plus and once i got rid of it the ram usage went back to normal thanks for the replys.
    lodore
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.