omg wow this isnt good firefox using 259mb of ram!

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by lodore, Nov 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,041
    Hi, its in the title, im only using 4 tabs at this time.

    any idea why its using this much of ram?

    http://img509.imageshack.us/my.php?image=extensionsrr8.jpg
    the link shows which extensions i use.
    i installed adblock plus today and as you can see in screen shot it will be uninstalled next time i open firefox but havent done that yet.
    thanks in advance
    lodore
     
  2. GideonD

    GideonD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    150
    For one Adblock and Adblock Plus shouldn't be installed at the same time. Adblock Plus can cause some memory leaks as well from what I hear.
     
  3. King FN Kong

    King FN Kong Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    134
    lodore How much ram does that machine have?
     
  4. phasechange

    phasechange Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    I'm running AdblockPlus and just opened 5 tabs and had 35Mb in use. Not sure what your problem is caused by :-S
     
  5. brjoon1021

    brjoon1021 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Posts:
    143
    Read these and google for more. I thought that it is a pretty well known gripe that FF uses lots more RAM than any other browser and more than it ought to.

    http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-bloggers/1327586/posts

    http://www.computerworld.com/softwaretopics/software/apps/story/0,10801,111065,00.html

    "firefox memory leak" ("fix"), that kind of thing brings up a lot with google. Let me know if this helps you - if you do the fix - because I have not and would actually like to know what someone's experience with it is...

    B.
     
  6. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,041

    it turned out to be adblock plus and once i got rid of it the ram usage went back to normal thanks for the replys.
    lodore
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.