Ok to use ZA with sp2?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by funkytown, Jan 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. funkytown

    funkytown Guest

    I have heard there could be problems using sp2 with the latest version of ZoneAlarm free, anyone know if it is ok to use them together? Thanks so much.
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    No problem at all, have placed it on dozens of machines, all SP2.

    Cheers :D
     
  3. funkytown

    funkytown Guest

    Thanks for the help Blackspear. Not having used ZA for some time now, I guess i'm just somewhat overly cautious about these things.
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    That's ok, and it's good to ask questions ;) :D

    Cheers :D
     
  5. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Why are so many people concerned about issues with SP2. What is the likely hood of such an issue?

    Jimbob
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    If you have a multi-funtion printer/device, very likely, we have come across this many times...

    Cheers :D
     
  7. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    Trust me it pays to be cautious with Zone Alarm. Not a whole lot of room for mistakes. I do not think ZA has problems with SP2 at this time that has not been addressed. My Pro ver. before I decided to move on was just fine with SP2. It pays to be cautious with ZA. (Repeat for emphasis) ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.