Ok to use more than one dialup connection?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Grayhorse, Aug 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Grayhorse

    Grayhorse Guest

    Hello

    Is it possible to use the Windows DUN for more than one internet connection at the same time? I would like to test mutiple dialup ISPs at the same time. Thanks for any help.
     
  2. Devinco

    Devinco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,524
    Not AFAIK. You would need multiple modems connected to a dial up router like the old WebRamp. But even then it is only visible as one internet connection.
    Just switch DU accounts between tests.
     
  3. Close_Hauled

    Close_Hauled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,015
    Location:
    California
    I don't see why not. You can be connected to multiple networks with your network cards, so it's the same thing. Be careful not to route traffic through them though. You might get in trouble with your ISP. :(

    Close Hauled
     
  4. Devinco

    Devinco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,524
    Hi Close_Hauled,
    But doesn't Windows allow you to use one internet connection at a time (at least for web browsing)? For example, if I'm connected via cable and then make a DUN connection, the web browser will use the DUN connection. And when I disconnect the DUN, then it falls back to the cable connection automatically.
    If you have multiple modems, wouldn't it do the same thing (use the most recent connection until it disconnects then fall back to the previous DUN)?
     
  5. Close_Hauled

    Close_Hauled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,015
    Location:
    California
    This is a question for people who understand routing protocols better than I. As long as the dial-up connections are configured properly, I believe that the best path will be chosen by the hop count. But it could also be determined by which connection is bound first.

    I am using a split tunnel connection right now. What that means is that I have one physical connection that serves as two logical ones. One logical connection is for our LAN, while the other is for our WAN. Internet Explorer has an Exception list to keep traffic from going to the proxy server. I just add our local subnet to that list, and I can browse our local servers without the traffic going out onto our WAN.

    Close Hauled
     
  6. Devinco

    Devinco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,524
    Interesting setup Close_Hauled. Would such a setup work for Greyhorse's DUN ISP test? It would help if greyhorse would elaborate on what the purpose is for simultaneously testing multiple ISPs. If it is for merely comparing ISPs than I would just test them one by one. If it is for combining DUN accounts for more bandwidth, than maybe something like the Webramp or the old diamond modems "shotgun" binding would help.
     
  7. Close_Hauled

    Close_Hauled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,015
    Location:
    California
    My setup uses Nortel Networks Contivity VPN Client. It requires a server on the other end. We use it to encrypt all of our network traffic that leaves our campus.

    I agree that he needs to give us some clarification. In the mean time, I might ask someone what happens when connecting to two different accounts.

    Close Hauled
    .
     
  8. Grayhorse

    Grayhorse Guest

    Sorry about not explaining that properly guys. What i was trying to say was, that i would like to test more than one ISP "one at a time" with the DUN dialer. I would not want to use them all at the same time, just to have many trial subscriptions to different ISPs so i can try them to find the best one for me. So that is possible, correct?
     
  9. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,740
    Location:
    Texas

    I had as many as three dial up accounts at once in the past.

    Connections
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2004
  10. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    The short answer Grayhorse is YES..... if, of course you are willing to pay for each new ISP setup.

    I have had 3 also like Ron.... All thru the same modem of course. :)

    I had a free 1 month trial of one, I then went and got another one for later, and I saw an el cheapo on the TV for only $9.95 unlimited dl's per month, so purchased that to try.

    The freebie ran out, so I simply just deleted that account from Network Connections, and after the I tried the el cheapo one I found it to be much better than my $29.95 month one, so I cancelled that one also..

    The easiest way I found to connect was to go into the Network Connections Folder and create shortcuts to Desktop for each account you may have and then connect directly from that.

    That way, you govern which account opens up, instead of starting say IE, and you get the dialogue box asking to connect. I always dial direct from a shortcut first.

    TAS
     
  11. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    Just to add to Tassie's comments -- I keep the "Connections" setting under Internet Options to "never dial". That way if I happen to lose my connection while online, I don't get both the DUN and IE asking me independently but more or less simultaneously if they should both try reconnecting.
     
  12. Grayhorse

    Grayhorse Guest

    Thanks everyone for all your help.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.