ok i have a large issue and need some help.. on a dual boot system

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by zfactor, Mar 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i have a dual boot system with vista on both drives. the reason i do this is because one is dedicated strictly for work and the other i use for misc stuff so i dont have to worry about what happens and loosing the info on it. one drive is 120gb-work the other is 320gb-home

    i know some may still question my reasoning.. but thats the way they want it..

    anyway i have vista "home" and vista "work" options at boot up.. i have bought 2 lic to acronis and have them installed one on each hddd/version of vista..

    i have made a backup of both drives and also a recovery boot disk for each. i recently had to try to restore one of the drives which is drive "d" when im in home vista (also drive "C" when in work vista)

    when trying to restore the image of this disk it didnt matter what i tried it would only allow me to restore the one of the drives this being the 320gb home one. it could not even see the other one even though i could still boot into vista on it and use this drive, i tried from within vista and also from the boot cd didnt make any difference, i could only restore a backup to the 320gb drive not the 120gb one which is the one i need to go back to the image file.

    so what do i do im sitting here with only the option of not being able to restore this and do a format and re-install i guess or can someone help me with this??

    WOULD LOVE to know how to do this.. if you need any further info i will provide anything you could need .. please let me know with any ideas for this issue,

    thanks in advance
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    What version and build of TI are you using?

    Do both hard drives use the same interface (IDE, SATA, etc.)?

    Are both hard drives using the same controller (same chipset)?

    Does the Safe Mode version of TI see both hard drives?

    Are you currently using the BIOS boot order to select which drive boots or are you using Vista's boot manager (or another boot manager)?
     
  3. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    questions answered in above
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Can you post a screenshot of TI showing where you can't select the 120GB drive?
     
  5. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    well i am not sure. okay this is exactly what happens now..

    when in vista i can see the 120gb drive now.. this is after a re-install.. BUT when i select it then select the image i want to restore it say okay etc... and then says it will require a re-boot.. okay.. it reboots in acronis and then sits there.... the process starts and the green bar flashes to finished REALLY fast once it starts and then boots to windows and the drive has not been restored at all..

    i have tried numerous times.

    if i boot directly with the recovery cd i can no longer see the 120gb drive. i have double checked and it is in the bios and it is listed even as the main second boot option the first being the cd drive. the 320gb is not even listed as a boot drive.

    once in acronis i can no longer see the 120. and the 120 is normally drive "C" now the 320 is drive "C" in acroniso_Oo_O?

    this makes no sense to me

    if i select a image to restore which i can do from my external usb drive then click next i can not pick the 120 to restore it to only the 320 gb drive.

    now prior to this i could not even see the 120gb in vista at all till i re-installed the program. now i can see it but nothing will let me restore it from within vista and i cant see it from the boot disk??

    dont think i can do a screenshot from the recovery disk can i ??
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello zfactor,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (8053) of Acronis True Image 11 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report, Windows system information and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  7. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    thanks ill check out the above suggestions and let you know i also do have the latest build..
     
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    The problem is that the True Image recovery environment is based on Linux. It obviously doesn't fully support your chipset. Although Acronis might be able to provide a special boot drive with better drivers, it might be easier to create a Bart PE or Vista PE boot drive. There are instructions on this forum for how to do that.

    The PE boot disks use Windows drivers and are more likely to fully support your hardware.
     
  9. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    hmm did not know that.. ill look to see if i can find that info.. thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.