OK .. How do I get KAV7 to work?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Brian N, Aug 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    I'm looking for a new AV and Kaspersky is something I really wanna try, but every time I install the demo and restart my PC as instructed, it kills my Internet connection and some security modules won't start properly. Ever.

    I've tried a complete format with a fresh XP .. No go
    I've tried a complete format with a fresh XP + all updates .. No go
    I've tried a complete format with a fresh XP + just SP1 .. No go
    I've tried a complete format with a fresh XP + just SP2 .. No go

    And now I'm not gonna bother anymore. What's the problem, anyone know? o_O

    PS: Also tried KAV6 (also on a fresh formated puter, didn't work either) ...
    I haven't tried it on Vista yet because I never use it, only for testing purposes.
    I did get my internet connection to work, but the modules won't load.
     
  2. quazimutato

    quazimutato Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Posts:
    28
    Same problem here, running XP SP2 and IE 7. Finally gave up and am currently trying (gulp) Windows Live OneCare.
     
  3. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    I really can't say that I'm glad that I'm not the only one having this issue, but it does make sure that it's not just my puter there's something wrong with :) In fact, it's the omly AV that doesn't work on my puter. Yep I tried them all in my search for a replacement, but I just can't get KAV6 or 7 to work. At all.

    Now that it's officially weekend, I scanned my entire harddrive for damaged sectors, and they found none. Took 6 hours to complete and by using 2 different applications I'm quite sure my harddrive is not the problem either.

    Argh!
     
  4. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    What was your recent set up?
    any other security programs running?
     
  5. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Dont know about KAV but KIS 7 works a dream on my computers. One XP the other is Vista.
     
  6. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Just NOD32 and Jetico.
    But as I pointed out, it was installed on a freshly formated puter.
    I even deleted FD-ISR (with the multiple formats) just to see if it worked, but no go. Modules wouldn't load properly.
     
  7. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Did you try updating KAV during the product setup? If not, try so.
     
  8. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    Why are you looking for a new AV anyway?
     
  9. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Try updating.
    That's the most common thing.
     
  10. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,517
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    It's Jetico, I bet. Or other security software.

    KAV wants or has to be installed 1st.
     
  11. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Did you read this thread?
     
  12. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Try uninstall with the removal tools available at the Kaspersky forum. Than reinstall the program. Run a update!!! This is very important
     
  13. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,517
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Sorry. Guess it read like a rerun, so I skimmed it. GL. Let us know.
     
  14. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    But it's still getting installed on a fresh XP version, nothing else but the OS is in there.
     
  15. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    This may seem obvious,but did you activate trial during install or choose option to activate later?
     
  16. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Sorry, I was very stressed at the time of posting (still am actually), but it gives me no right to attack you like that. I'm very sorry, and I really appreciate your help :)

    Hmm.. No I didn't, it didn't ask me to..
     
  17. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    it should have done during install!
     
  18. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
  19. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
  20. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ohh the trial code! Yeah I got that stuff covered :) I thought you were talking about some special activation code to enable the modules or something ...
     
  21. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    I do try to avoid official forums as they wouldn't believe me in the first place.. Freshly installed XP etc. I would get banned withing 20 minutes :D
     
  22. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Trying out something new, or I get bored :)
     
  23. Kryspy

    Kryspy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    43
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I second the update during install.

    KAV 7 runs like a dream here on Vista Ultimate.

    Kryspy
     
  24. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    i dont think Don would ban you for asking how to get kav7 to work properly on your computer.
    i mean how do you know its not a driver conflict?
    its worth a shot.
    lodore
     
  25. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    It can't be a driver conflict because I've tried with a completely fresh install of XP already. Many times actually..

    Oh and about your ban comment, I know I wouldn't get banned here, but if I ask about this on the official forums I'm sure to be hexed or something.. I just want it to work and that's it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.