OK .. How do I get KAV7 to work?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Brian N, Aug 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,174
    Location:
    Denmark
    I'm looking for a new AV and Kaspersky is something I really wanna try, but every time I install the demo and restart my PC as instructed, it kills my Internet connection and some security modules won't start properly. Ever.

    I've tried a complete format with a fresh XP .. No go
    I've tried a complete format with a fresh XP + all updates .. No go
    I've tried a complete format with a fresh XP + just SP1 .. No go
    I've tried a complete format with a fresh XP + just SP2 .. No go

    And now I'm not gonna bother anymore. What's the problem, anyone know? o_O

    PS: Also tried KAV6 (also on a fresh formated puter, didn't work either) ...
    I haven't tried it on Vista yet because I never use it, only for testing purposes.
    I did get my internet connection to work, but the modules won't load.
     
  2. quazimutato

    quazimutato Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Posts:
    28
    Same problem here, running XP SP2 and IE 7. Finally gave up and am currently trying (gulp) Windows Live OneCare.
     
  3. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,174
    Location:
    Denmark
    I really can't say that I'm glad that I'm not the only one having this issue, but it does make sure that it's not just my puter there's something wrong with :) In fact, it's the omly AV that doesn't work on my puter. Yep I tried them all in my search for a replacement, but I just can't get KAV6 or 7 to work. At all.

    Now that it's officially weekend, I scanned my entire harddrive for damaged sectors, and they found none. Took 6 hours to complete and by using 2 different applications I'm quite sure my harddrive is not the problem either.

    Argh!
     
  4. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    What was your recent set up?
    any other security programs running?
     
  5. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Dont know about KAV but KIS 7 works a dream on my computers. One XP the other is Vista.
     
  6. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,174
    Location:
    Denmark
    Just NOD32 and Jetico.
    But as I pointed out, it was installed on a freshly formated puter.
    I even deleted FD-ISR (with the multiple formats) just to see if it worked, but no go. Modules wouldn't load properly.
     
  7. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Did you try updating KAV during the product setup? If not, try so.
     
  8. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    Why are you looking for a new AV anyway?
     
  9. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Try updating.
    That's the most common thing.
     
  10. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    4,150
    Location:
    USA still the best. But getting worse!
    It's Jetico, I bet. Or other security software.

    KAV wants or has to be installed 1st.
     
  11. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,174
    Location:
    Denmark
    Did you read this thread?
     
  12. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Try uninstall with the removal tools available at the Kaspersky forum. Than reinstall the program. Run a update!!! This is very important
     
  13. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    4,150
    Location:
    USA still the best. But getting worse!
    Sorry. Guess it read like a rerun, so I skimmed it. GL. Let us know.
     
  14. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,174
    Location:
    Denmark
    But it's still getting installed on a fresh XP version, nothing else but the OS is in there.
     
  15. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    This may seem obvious,but did you activate trial during install or choose option to activate later?
     
  16. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,174
    Location:
    Denmark
    Sorry, I was very stressed at the time of posting (still am actually), but it gives me no right to attack you like that. I'm very sorry, and I really appreciate your help :)

    Hmm.. No I didn't, it didn't ask me to..
     
  17. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    it should have done during install!
     
  18. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
  19. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,036
  20. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,174
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ohh the trial code! Yeah I got that stuff covered :) I thought you were talking about some special activation code to enable the modules or something ...
     
  21. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,174
    Location:
    Denmark
    I do try to avoid official forums as they wouldn't believe me in the first place.. Freshly installed XP etc. I would get banned withing 20 minutes :D
     
  22. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,174
    Location:
    Denmark
    Trying out something new, or I get bored :)
     
  23. Kryspy

    Kryspy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    43
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I second the update during install.

    KAV 7 runs like a dream here on Vista Ultimate.

    Kryspy
     
  24. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,036
    i dont think Don would ban you for asking how to get kav7 to work properly on your computer.
    i mean how do you know its not a driver conflict?
    its worth a shot.
    lodore
     
  25. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,174
    Location:
    Denmark
    It can't be a driver conflict because I've tried with a completely fresh install of XP already. Many times actually..

    Oh and about your ban comment, I know I wouldn't get banned here, but if I ask about this on the official forums I'm sure to be hexed or something.. I just want it to work and that's it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.