Oh man, is this stupid AntiVir freakin retarded or something!?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by RejZoR, Aug 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Downloads few stupid KB of data and spits out this dumb a** error. Each and every ~Snip~ time. Omg!??!?! Tried manual update and it fixed exactly nothing.:rolleyes:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 12, 2007
  2. disinter1

    disinter1 Guest

    Weird that has never happened to me using classic on my computer.
     
  3. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    You could ask trjam. I think he's using Antivir today. ;) :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 12, 2007
  4. Thug21

    Thug21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Posts:
    141
    Location:
    Illinois
    I'm using Avira on 3 pc's at the moment and I haven't seen this.
    However, a search on the Avira forum brings back a lot of results, mostly in German which I cannot make much sense of.

    http://forum.avira.de/search.php?searchid=1232405

    Sorry I can't be of more help.
     
  5. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I haven't seen this error before either? Always downloads just fine.
     
  6. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    That's strange.
    I never got an error when I had update problems.
     
  7. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    I have only had an occasional failed auto download. When I see it in the status tab. I just go manually get it with no problems. I have never seen what was described.

    It just hates RejZor because of all the complaints on the Nag Screen. :D :D (just kidding) Sorry. :)
     
  8. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Some time ago (I don't use it anymore) had similar probs. I ran the installer again, choose repair, and it went fine for some time. :(

    Gerard
     
  9. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    This morning I was finishing a HD free space wipe so I had the auto downloader unchecked so not to be interrupted, when I finish I did a manual update on Avira...no error. Sometime later Avira auto updated...still no error.
     
  10. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I agree with gerardwil. Go to Add/remove programs and select antivir and then do a repair.

    I checked just now and avira has looked for updates every hour and gotten two today...no problems. I have never seen that error you got.
     
  11. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Well i've seen it like um 20 times in 10 minutes. The only ever flawless updater found was in avast!. Are all others totally incapable of creating even virtually as good updater or what? Constantly some dumb problems... :rolleyes:
     
  12. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    The update problems is the only reason I hesitate in trying Antivir :doubt: . As for Avast!, I have to concur with the comment you made about the flawless updater (and everything else for that matter). At least it has been on my machine. I'm speaking of the free versions by the way. I do hope you find a solution for your problem :).

    innerpeace
     
  13. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    no problem here
     
  14. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    that is a new one on me. Never seen or heard it.
     
  15. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    What's even worse, it won't resume downloading where it left off. Not even entire file but entire complete update. I could eventually update it i guess but noooooo it has to re-download 17MB of updates again and again (which of course also fails every time). :rolleyes: Stupid and retarded.
    Then i'll be just hammering their servers till they'll get it...
     
  16. DaveD

    DaveD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    17MB? Is that the free version or paid?

    By the way, 1 more post and you're at 3,000.
     
  17. poirot

    poirot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    299
    Why RejZor dont you perform a Repair update as was suggested,instead of complaining about it?
    If you saved the downloaded program just go there and doubleclik,you'll be presented with a choice to do a repair,or just go to AddRemove.
    Perhaps it's something you're running causing it all.
    I maintain manual updates are best for many a reason.
     
  18. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    17MB?! There is no update that large. Or is this the first update after you installed it? I had no problems with the free version updating but when I knew a big one was coming, I scheduled it for between 12AM and 6AM German time. The rest of the time I set Avira to check every hour. On Aug 12, there were four small vdf files. Each update took about 20 seconds.
     
  19. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    Never had any problems both with Classic and Premium version. I updated them alsmost daily for 3-4 months each. Try a fresh install. :)
     
  20. Doc Serenity

    Doc Serenity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Posts:
    105
    Perhaps asking this question in the Antivir Forums would help too.
    I use the Personal Premium AV and have no problems.
     
  21. pilotart

    pilotart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    377
    AntiVir Classic; not seen anything like the above, but the servers have been clogged lately by a lot of extra "vdf_preload\vdf1.vdf"-now up to vdf22.vdf @ 365KB each, going into C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\AntiVir PersonalEdition Classic\UPDATE.

    Just on XP (not Win9:cool: and looks like some preparation for an expected Program Update promised next month.

    Perhaps they are going to re-vamp the Incremental Update System.

    The above has been seen over the past three weeks or so, today I see an unusually high CPU when the GUI is open o_O?
     
  22. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    That would be excellent!
     
  23. Riverrun

    Riverrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Posts:
    376
    Location:
    ~
    RejZor, try minimising the download window; it seem to work better minimised, at least for me.
     
  24. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    It's stupid that you have to repair a newly installed antivirus to even get it updated. And yes, 17MB is the size of all updates if you install AntiVir from scratch now. Besides, there is no Repair feature like in avast!, you have to use Modify and leave all checkmarks as they are.
     
  25. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    Then why not use Avast or something that works well for you
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.