Oddities with Chrome

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by SolusCoder, Jun 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SolusCoder

    SolusCoder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Posts:
    7
    I just started trying Prevx with SafeOnline and it's looking pretty amazing. However, I've been experiencing a few weird things with Chrome (5.0.375.70 beta) and SafeOnline.

    Firstly, there are occasions when the SafeOnline tab disappears and doesn't return even if I close and reopen Chrome. Will it still be working even if the tab isn't showing?

    Secondly, from time to time I find that Chrome will no longer go to an address typed in the address bar. It goes through the motions of looking for the page but then shows a blank page. Closing and reopening Chrome fixes it for a while. This wasn't happening before installing PrevX.

    Has anyone else experienced these issues?


    PrevX 3.0 (latest), Outpost Pro 7
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2010
  2. markusg

    markusg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Posts:
    248
    send a scan report to
    report@prevxresearch.com
    open prevx, klick tools, safe scan log, after an scan.
    tell in the mail your problem and send also the topic link.
     
  3. webster

    webster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    285
    Location:
    Denmark
    Yes, both.
     
  4. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We've had a couple reports of people with similar issues - if you could follow markusg's instructions and send us a scan log, that should help narrow it down but please let me know if you experience anything else in the meantime!

    (Also note that the browser tab "disappearing" is a rendering issue - the protection is still applied to the browser, the tab has just fallen out of visibility.)

    Thank you for the help :)
     
  5. SolusCoder

    SolusCoder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Posts:
    7
    Scan log file sent as requested. Hope it helps.

    Prevx (trial) is reporting that the system is clean. I had 2 false positives, but I've set it to ignore those.
     
  6. SolusCoder

    SolusCoder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Posts:
    7
    Update:

    I've was just doing some web development and I experienced the browser page update issue in IE8 and FireFox, all at the same time. Tried to go to an url, it went through the motions but stayed exactly where it was.
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Hi SolusCoder,

    Can you please do a reinstall! Uninstall Prevx 3.0 reboot and download a fresh copy of the latest http://info.prevx.com/downloadcsi.asp and install make sure you have a copy of your license key as you will need to install it after the learning scan and please report back.

    HTH,

    TH
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2010
  8. SolusCoder

    SolusCoder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Posts:
    7
    At the moment I'm only running the trial version. I installed it on a different machine this morning (same specs, Win 7 x64) and the same thing has occurred.

    I uninstalled Vipre 4 prior to installing Prevx so I wondered if there were some pieces of Vipre left over causing trouble so I've uninstalled Prevx and reinstalled again just to make sure.

    I'll post again if the problem occurs.

    I've also noticed that Windows 7 on both machines think I don't have any anti-virus or anti-spyware installed when of course Prevx is installed and working.
     
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Prevx will only show in security center if it is fully licensed because the free version will not block or clean your system only detect so they didn't want to give any user any false sense of security! Also I use VIPRE 4 with Prevx on all of my VM's without conflicts I have XP, Vista and Win 7 on VM!

    HTH,

    TH

    EDIT: Prevx Free will clean up some adware if there are any!
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2010
  10. fabrini

    fabrini Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I'm now having this problem with Chrome as well. Using licensed Prevx 3.0.5.171 on Windows 7 32 bit Home Premium. Chrome 5.0.375.70. Everything was fine until I rebooted. Now when I start Chrome with SafeOnline enabled, I just get an empty window, each new tab results in a "spinning donut" mouse cursor. Chrome will eventually say the tab has timed out and offer to kill it, but it won't work. The wierd part is that even "internal" Chrome pages like the Bookmark Manager and Extension Manager will not load.

    When I disable Prevx Safeonline, everything in Chrome works normally.

    The only difference before and after the reboot is that I installed OpenOffice which includes Sun's Java Runtime Environment. I did not have JRE installed at all before.

    I'm also running Emisoft AntiMalware 5, but that hasn't changed since this problem developed.

    I'm running a scan now and will upload my scan log as requested.

    Edit: Running Chrome with the --no-sandbox flag fixes the issue, even with SafeOnline turned on. But this is not an optimal solution as it disables most of Chromes built-in security.
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2010
  11. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Thanks fabrini, For the extra info supplied to the Prevx Team! And Welcome to the Official Prevx Support Forums! ;)

    TH
     
  12. SolusCoder

    SolusCoder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Posts:
    7
    Hmm, I thought the problem had gone away. I hadn't experienced the browser issue for a few days but it's just happened again.

    I opened up a new tab in Chrome, entered 'betanews.com' into the address bar pressed enter and the tab displayed the loading animation and then stopped just showing a blank page, tried again with another tab, nothing.

    Quit Chrome, reloaded and it was working again.

    I guess it could be a chrome issue rather than a SafeOnline issue, but it's not something I experienced before installing Prevx.

    Chrome 5.0.375.70
    PrevX Full
     
  13. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    If anyone is able to reproduce these problems regularly, could you please send me a PM? I can try to get a remote support session together, but unfortunately we would have to be connected before the problem occurs to be able to get the information :doubt:

    Thank you for the help! :)
     
  14. fabrini

    fabrini Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I just wanted to post that whatever this issue was, it seems to have resolved itself. Chrome is now working normally with SafeOnline enabled.
     
  15. SolusCoder

    SolusCoder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Posts:
    7
    What version of Chrome are you running fabrini? Mine did experience the issue again today, I can't work out what exactly is causing it, but you were right in that it does effect internal chrome pages, it happened on my Speed dial page.

    If yours has resolved it's self perhaps it is a chrome update that has sorted it out.
     
  16. fabrini

    fabrini Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I may have spoken too soon. I am again having the same problem - blank pages in Chrome with Safeonline enabled. I can't find any patterns to why Chrome works sometimes and not others.

    Currently running Chome 5.0.375.86.
     
  17. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Could you please try sending a scan log to report@prevxresearch.com? We should be able to get more information on the problem from there :)

    Thanks!
     
  18. SolusCoder

    SolusCoder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Posts:
    7
    I've sent my scan result to you. Interestingly the issue with Chrome occurred during the scan this time. Not sure if it was the scan that triggered the problem.

    Basically a new tab refused to accept 'amazon.com', then tried again after the scan, still nothing. No web address is accepted in the new tab(s). Existing tabs seem to be ok.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.