OA's turned Magic !

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by StevieO, Jul 28, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. StevieO

    StevieO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,067
    It appears ( Literally ) that something magical just happened.

    I was looking through the Configuration panel and clicked on Latest version Installed. This immediately took me to OA's webby, see my screenie.

    But look closer, YES it's got a green border all around IE, which looks like it's been sandboxed. I nearly fell of my chair when i saw it.

    Can this be true, has OA now secretly included SB code ? I only DL'd and installed this new version a few hours ago, so ?

    Then i wondered if it might be occurring only on OA's www, but no, here too. But, ONLY if i copy/paste the www from another opened instance of a browser. Or from within the same one and selecting a www from favourtes, or manually typing it in. I tried launching seperate instances of IE & FF but it didn't occur.

    So i thought it might be a one off fluke of some sort, but nope. I closed the magic browser and relaunched and again clicked on Latest version Installed. Exactly the same thing happened !!!

    Anyway if it's not due to OA, i've no idea how it happened.

    Can anybody else reproduce this event ?

    Mystified, to say the least.

    o_O
     

    Attached Files:

    • oa.png
      oa.png
      File size:
      298 KB
      Views:
      1
    • wil.png
      wil.png
      File size:
      222.6 KB
      Views:
      1
  2. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    The browser is running with OA's runsafer which has a green border. It reduces the privileges of the browser.

    Edit: P.S. you can change the color of Sandboxie's border if you want to ;).
     
  3. thathagat

    thathagat Guest

    all applications which are run safer in OA display a green border....so in all probability IE is set to run safer
     
  4. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    It works here on IE8 and FF 3.5.1.
    Never noticed it until StevieO posted about it.
     
  5. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    In his case it was due to clicking on a option within OA's GUI that needs browser access so it starts as runsafer. You can also manually set browsers or other apps to runsafer if you want to.
     
  6. StevieO

    StevieO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,067
    So i wasn't dreaming lol.

    Well i never knew OA had that feature, i havn't seen it listed on their www, or in the App ?

    The thing is, it only happens after i click on Latest version Installed from within OA. Normally launching IE has no effect. So how to enable this as and when, without doing the above.

    And why should only clicking that enable it, when clicking no other does ?
     
  7. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    That's a cool feature! I don't know why I haven't checked it out yet.
     
  8. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    You can also right-click OA's tray icon and click help and it will open a runsafer browser window. If you go to OA - Programs - right click on an entry and click Show file information - then click More it will open a runsafer browser window.
     
  9. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
  10. thathagat

    thathagat Guest

    its somewhat akin to drop my rights feature of sandboxie
     
  11. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    You're right.
    Opera runs in Open Safer mode that way.
     
  12. StevieO

    StevieO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,067
    Thanx guys for the info.

    I'm guessing a lot more people arn't aware of this top feature, but they should be.

    How come it's not more prominently blagged about and mentioned by OA o_O It would be even better if there was some way of always being able to have this enabled by default, if desired. A toggle on/off would be ideal too.

    Anyway good for OA & the team, but why have you kept it so hidden ? You should be listing it as a great feature on your www.

    I'm wondering how safer is it with this enabled, what can and can't happen ?
     
  13. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Thank you for posting about it StevieO.
    I'm going to use those features.
     
  14. thathagat

    thathagat Guest

    there is....If you go to OA - Programs-un-hide trusted programmes-then select any prog. you wish to runsafer and click on always run safer tab
     
  15. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    the Tester, you can set a program to always runsafer in OA - Programs - right click a program - Advanced options - then tick Run Safer at the top. From now on the program with run with reduced privileges. Just keep in mind that certain programs or updates might not like running that way so you would need to open them normally.

    thathagat beat me to it.
     
  16. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Thanks innerpeace and thathagat.
    I remember seeing that option when I install any new program, but didn't think about the Advanced Options.
     
  17. StevieO

    StevieO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,067
    thathagat & innerpeace

    Thanx for that.

    the Tester

    Pleasure, yeah me too.

    -

    I think it would be better though, if there was a global button instantly available by right clicking the OA icon in the tray, to toggle on/off !
     
  18. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    That sounds like a good idea.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.