nv dialer!!!

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by Griogair, Jan 21, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Griogair

    Griogair Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    kilmarnock, scotland
    helo.....i hav been having problems with my internet connection.....wen online...my compter disconnects and an anoying bleeping starts as tho trying to connect....(old modem style noises)

    i checed my internet connections and found one called 'NV'

    spybot and ad aware are finding lots of rubbish but nun that seems to stop it

    thanks for any help!

    Griogair
     
  2. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Hi Griogair,

    Could you please open you're taskmanager and see if any of these processes are running....

    netvizorviewer.exe
    nvclientinstalltrial.exe
    nvviewerinstall.exe
    sysdiag.exe


    GF
     
  3. Griogair

    Griogair Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    kilmarnock, scotland
    dont apear to be but i have just resatrted with adaware on launch so i should maybee check when the problem occurs??

    Griogair
     
  4. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    Do you have a firewall? You can try checking what's trying to connect inbound/outbound on your computer.
    I googled for nv dialer and this is what I found,

    MoneyTree
    17 August 2003 MoneyTree/NSUpdate, InternetOptimizer, MoneyTree/DyFuCa, All-In-One Telcom, Proclaim Telcom, Dial/DyFuCA-A, Proclaim Telcom, MoneyTree/NSLite, MoneyTree/UniDist, MoneyTree/MultiDist, TrojanDownloader.Win32.Dyfuca.ac, Active Alert, Internet Optimizer, Internet-Optimizer, TrojanDownloader.Win32.Dyfuca.ak, DyFuCA_BH Module

    [Avenue Media, N.V.] MoneyTree.DyFuCA 08 September 2004
    [Avenue Media, N.V.] MoneyTree.MutliDist

    [Avenue Media, N.V.] MoneyTree.NSLite

    [Avenue Media, N.V.] MoneyTree.NSUpdate 02 September 2003
    [Avenue Media, N.V.] MoneyTree.UniDist

    [Avenue Media, N.V.] MoneyTree/DyFuCA


    MSConnect Dialer 24 June 2003


    If the name is NV dialer, it could be from Avenue A inc NV.
    The spyware on your computer may have installed the dialer and is trying to connect to the dialer's server.
    Can you also post a hijackthis log, go to this thread and follow the instructions listed there: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=42148
     
  5. Griogair

    Griogair Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    kilmarnock, scotland
    no they didnt turn up when it happned!
     
  6. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    Here's another case of nv dialer: ( read the highlighted words carefully! )
    games.exe file and NV dialer

    Jeff

    jtdhughes@prodigy.net.mx

    03/05/04
    I have a program in a Prefetch file called games.exe that is activated, which disconnects my current dialup and tries to dial out using a NV dialer. It's very frustrating, I deleted both the dialer and the games.exe program, but they always are created again, how can I get rid of the source? Thanks.

    OS: WinXP

    Griogair, could you try searching for a file called games.exe on your computer? Let me know if you can find the file.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2005
  7. Griogair

    Griogair Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    kilmarnock, scotland
    theres a few in a file called prefetch ....that any use?
     
  8. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    Can you post a screenshot of the file? I need to know more about it. I think you can try deleting the games.exe files, I can't guarantee that the file won't come back after deletion.
     
  9. Griogair

    Griogair Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    kilmarnock, scotland
    nooob question but how do you get a screen shot of your desctop (search results)

    sorry
     
  10. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    Press alt then Print screen, open paint and press ctrl and v to paste the screenshot into paint, save it as JPEG or GIF, whichever format you choose, and upload it to this forum.
    Look at this thread for instructions on how to upload the screenshot:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=350608#post350608
     
  11. Griogair

    Griogair Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    kilmarnock, scotland
    pressed alt...nothing happnedapart from file dragdown being highlighted.
     
  12. Griogair

    Griogair Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    kilmarnock, scotland
    second thought...its 3 oclock....i will continue tomorro morning if you want to reply to my last reply!!

    thanks once again

    Griogair
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.