Now I cannot explore an Image !!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by CarlWalters, Oct 18, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CarlWalters

    CarlWalters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Caversham
    Right I have finally managed to get TI8 to create an Image and an incremental image while running Windows XP SP2 (Acronis Support haven't responded with any suggestions as yet - perhaps they're still busy :rolleyes: )

    To get it working under XP SP2 I did the following
    1. Uninstall TI8
    2. Re-install TI8
    3. Unplug a USB memory stick that was plugged in the machine

    So having done that I tried to do a full backup - it worked! Wonders will never cease! Then I immediately tried an incremental backup. That worked too! Dare I begin to hope? I then tried verifying the image. That worked too. So now I began to get over-confident and decided to try to explore the image.

    Nope! Nothing doing! Step by step I did

    1. Select Eplore Image and choose the backup file
      http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisExploreImage1.jpg
    2. Select the latest Incremental backup
      http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisExploreImage3.jpg
    3. Acronis chooses an unused Drive letter - H:
      http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisExploreImage4.jpg
    4. Select proceed
      http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisExploreImage5.jpg
    5. This clock is displayed for about a minute
      http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisExploreImage6.jpg
    6. And then I get this error
      http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisExploreImage0.jpg

    Now I have done a search on this forum and came up with a post recommending that you

    download the file
    http://www.acronis.com/files/support/SetupApiLog.zip

    unpack it and run in order to add the information to the Windows registry:
    - Delete the \Windows\setupapi.log file and reboot the computer

    I tried this and still no luck.

    Is this a feature that just doesn't work?
     
  2. CarlWalters

    CarlWalters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Caversham
    and I still can't explore an image.

    Acronis Support?

    One thing I noticed is that my source drive is NTFS and the backup drive is FAT32. Is this a problem

    Anyone?
     
  3. Rik

    Rik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    The max file size for FAT32 is 4 GB. Your backup file is bigger than that. So to solve this you could either convert your FAT32 disk to NTFS or alternatively run another backup with the split image size at max 4 GB.

    For Acronis support: TrueImage should respect the 4 GB maximum file size while creating a file on a FAT32 partition.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Carl,

    Can you please answer the letter from support@acronis.com? I have sent you diagnostic instructions 4 days ago but haven't got a reply from you.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Andrew Berezovsky
     
  5. CarlWalters

    CarlWalters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Caversham
    I did reply to this on the 15/10 - the same day I received it. Attaching the report.txt output from AcronisReport.exe as requested. To prove it here is my e-mail window

    http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisReport.jpg

    I do hope this is not another delaying tactic? But to give Acronis the benefit of the doubt, I can confirm that I am running the latest version (774) and here again is the output of AcronisReport.
     
  6. CarlWalters

    CarlWalters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Caversham
    Aha - this sounds a likely candidate. Thanks Rik. I shall give this a go right now:)
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Carl, I did mean another letter (please see the attached).

    However, we didn't even received the report you have sent us. I will resend the letter again.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Andrew Berezovsky
     

    Attached Files:

    • 02.JPG
      02.JPG
      File size:
      68.8 KB
      Views:
      1,374
  8. CarlWalters

    CarlWalters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Caversham
    I have sent this information to you twice now. But in case there is a problem with the e-mail somehow (I didn't get an undeliverable report though) here is the link to the report file

    report.txt

    I will also e-mail it to you for a third time.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Carl, also please send the System Information file. The instructions are shown on the screen shot.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Andrew Berezovsky
     
  10. CarlWalters

    CarlWalters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Caversham
    OK will do this when I get home tonight
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Carl,

    We received the report file from you. It doesn't show any errors on your hard drives and also it shows that our drivers are installed properly.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Andrew Berezovsky
     
  12. CarlWalters

    CarlWalters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Caversham
    OK - that's good :) So what do you think the problem might be then? Would it be related to the 4G file size limit on FAT-32 partitions? I'm happy to convert my FAT-32 partition to NTFS if this will solve the problem. All the partition will be used for is for backup images anyway.
     
  13. CarlWalters

    CarlWalters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Caversham
    well I converted my Fat-32 partition to NTFS. Created a new full backup image onto this partition OK. I verified the image OK. But when I try to explore the image I get exactly the same message

    "Cannot assign a drive letter to a partition from the image archive"

    This is now beyond a joke! I keep sending and re-sending all the information to "acronis support" (TrueImage version number, Acronis Report file,Sytem.nfo file etc) and I get NO SUPPORT from them. Just more and more requests to send them the same data.

    Acronis Support - I have given you all the information that you have requested several times both here in this thread and on
    my website It's all there.

    Can you fix this problem or not?

    You have sold me a product which still does not work after more than a month.
     
  14. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    Moved:

    I notice that you have files named mybackup1.tib, etc. However, you have no mybackup.tib. TI normally expects to add the numbers itself after the first full backup. Are you naming the first full backup yourself to "mybackup1.tib"? It's a long, long shot --- but this may be confusing TI if that is what you are doing. If you are not, where is your full backup?
     
  15. Rik

    Rik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    Carl,

    Sorry that my advice didn't help. :oops:
    While looking at your report.txt, near the end, I noticed:

    --- Partition 2-5 content ---

    --- Root dir content: ---
    Recycled <DIR>
    MyBackup1.tib -512
    MyBackup2.tib 498183168
    MyBackup3.tib 6096384



    The size of MyBackup1.tib looks strange to meo_O? o_O o_O

    In the beginning of this topic you explained that you uninstalled and installed TI again. Did you clean the registry in between? IF not, than as another long shot, you could try to uninstall, reboot, clear the register and then install again. The possible keys are mentioned here: TrueImage register keys

    Wishing you more success and luck!!!


    /edit: added reboot
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2004
  16. CarlWalters

    CarlWalters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Caversham
    Yes - that was when I was trying to backup to a FAT-32 partition and the backup file size was > 4GBytes so I ended up with mybackup1.tib + mybackup2.tib after the initial full backup. And then when I did an incremental backup I got another file mybackup3.tib.

    From comments here there was a thought that it might be the fact that I was backing up from NTFS to FAT-32 that was the problem. So I removed the three original mybackup .tib files and - using Disk Director - I changed the FAT-32 partition to NTFS. I then did a fresh full backup to the NTFS partition - mybackup.tib - verified this image OK and then tried to explore it and ended up back where I started.

    So I'm still stuck.
     
  17. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Dear Carl,

    I will definitely reply to your requests sent to support@acronis.com.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Andrew Berezovsky
     
  18. wreckwriter

    wreckwriter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    68
    Hey Carl, if you get an answer please post it.
     
  19. wreckwriter

    wreckwriter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    68
    I give up. Sent email for refund. This thing just doesn't like my system.
     
  20. CarlWalters

    CarlWalters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Caversham
    Rik - don't worry mate :D -you've been very helpful.

    I have tried this suggestion now

    • Uninstall TI8
    • Reboot
    • Clean Registry as shown here
    • Reinstall TI8
    • Reboot again
    • Run TI8
    • Explore MyBackup.tib (now a single file since converting to NTFS)

    But surprise surprise the problem is still exactly the same "Cannot assign a drive letter...."

    So I'm still stuck - but thanks for your suggestions :)
     
  21. CarlWalters

    CarlWalters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Caversham
    OK here is the Acronis Support reply for your delectation ;)

    Hello Carl,
    Please accept my apologies for the delay.

    Could you please do the following?
    - Download the file below, unpack it and run in order to add the information to the Windows registry: http://www.acronis.com/files/support/SetupApiLog.zip

    - Delete the \Windows\setupapi.log file and reboot the computer;

    - Reproduce the mounting error and send us the setupapi.log file.

    As I understood you have already download and unpack this file. Please send us the "setupapi.log" file.

    Thank you.

    -- Best regards, Andrew Berezovsky
    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd.,
    Suite 213 South San Francisco,
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis support department e-mail: support@acronis.com Acronis... compute with confidence


    I love the "compute with confidence" gives me a realwarm feeling ;)


    So I'm just about to try this and will report back

    Don't hold your breat though folks:D
     
  22. CarlWalters

    CarlWalters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Caversham
    Right - I have run the setupapi.reg file as requested by Acronis Support and have sent them the setupapi.log file shown here. That is now three separate information files sent to Acronis support (AcronisReport.txt, System.nfo and setupapi.log - some of them more than once). I have had to do loads of uninstall/reboot/reinstall/registry-cleans I have had to do in the last month and still no working product :(

    Am computing with confidence? Hmmmmmmmmm.....

    [SetupAPI Log]
    OS Version = 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2
    Platform ID = 2 (NT)
    Service Pack = 2.0
    Suite = 0x0300
    Product Type = 1
    Architecture = x86
    [2004/10/24 10:45:24 868.131]: #-198 Command line processed: C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs
    [2004/10/24 10:45:24 868.131]: @ 10:45:25.007 #V388 No [STRINGS.0809], [STRINGS.0009] or [STRINGS] section in C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wusetup.inf.
    [2004/10/24 10:45:24 868.131]: @ 10:45:25.027 #V039 Opened INF "C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wusetup.inf", PNF not created (Languge = 0809).


    If the above means anything to anyone I'd be glad to know :)

    Oh and of course it goes without saying that I still can't explore the image ;)
     
  23. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello Carl

    Hopefully the Acronis Development Team will be able to sort this out. In which case you will have the satisfaction of knowing that your efforts will probably have helped many others.

    I've upgraded from TI 6, through TI 7 to TI 8 Build 774. I also have Acronis Disk Director Suite and Drive Cleanser applications installed. Believe you me, I've lost count of the number report files, ISO test images downloads, etc that I've had to deal with for these three Acronis programs. However, in the end the guys at Acronis have always managed to come up trumps. Am I bitter? Not in the slightest.

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2004
  24. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Carl,

    I can't understand what is going on. We don't receive your replies at support@acronis.com. Frankly speaking, we do receive some of them, but not all of them.

    We did receive the two syninfo.zip files, but they both are corrupted. Finally, I have downloaded the "sysinfo.nfo" file from your site along with the "report.txt" file. We didn't receive the "setupapi.log" file yet. Also it is not available on your site. Please either resend it or let me know (send me a private message or post the location here) where I can download it.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Andrew Berezovsky
     
  25. CarlWalters

    CarlWalters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Caversham
    OK - I've put the setupapi.log file on my site in this directory Have fun with it :D

    Let me know what the next step is ;)

    I don't know what the e-mail problem might be either - I'm using Thuderbird but that's a problem for another time. In future I'll just transfer everything up to my web-site for you to look at - this seems the most reliable way.OK?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.