Notification

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by wmiles, Dec 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wmiles

    wmiles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    Hi

    I've setup Notification via email and it worked perfectly first time, my question is.

    Could someone please show me the format needed to send to more than one receipient as whatever i put in doesnt work.

    Using True Image Echo Server if thats needed.

    Regards

    Wayne
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I don't know if it makes a difference, but I set Echo Enterprise up as follows.

    Log onto Management Console, choose options from the tools menu.

    Under notifications\email I entered in the E-mail address box the following.

    myname@myisp.com.au; myname@myurl.co.uk

    It worked, checked the options under Enterprise itself and the entry was in there.

    I didn't try using a comma, I just assumed a semicolon was the way to go.

    Colin
     
  3. wmiles

    wmiles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    Hmmm thanx for the reply

    I tried that format with no luck.

    Just one email works perfectly, but if i insert anything after it then i get an error saying email address is invalid.

    I'm adding it through the options in the scheduled task not in the Tools, options though.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2007
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Ahh, well you try my method, and I'll try yours :) and I'll see if I can duplicate it.

    It is quite possible that the screen it is entered under could be the problem either by design or accident.

    Colin
     
  5. wmiles

    wmiles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    Tried it your way and still got the same, Incorrect Email, tried several email addresses.

    I'm using Echo Server Build 8018 if that helps.
     
  6. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I wonder if the difference is because I'm trying it with Enterprise which is designed for a large distributed LAN, whereas yours is designed for a local LAN.

    I'm not using the same build as you, which might make a difference, but it would be a worry if it did. I'm going for the Enterprise versus Server as the cause of the difference.

    Colin
     
  7. wmiles

    wmiles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    Got a feeling i'm going to have to pull away from using Acronis products, they seem very buggy, you only have to see the amount of forum posts to understand that.

    I cant get the email working correctly and i cant get Scheduled tasks Post commands to be reliable.

    Very odd goings on.

    Cheers for your help
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello wmiles,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Server Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please collect some information to let us investigate the problem thoroughly?

    Please create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also create a screenshot of the problem screen of the wizard.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.