Not recognizing hard disc??

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by BruinCDC, May 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BruinCDC

    BruinCDC Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Hello

    I just got True Image and installed it and i trying it to create a back up of my disc. When i do this a message comes up "Acronis*True*Image*Home has not found any hard disk drives." Any ideas?
    I am using True Image 10.0 Build 4942
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If your drive is a dynamic disk TI would not "see" it.
     
  3. BruinCDC

    BruinCDC Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Which means what? Will I not be able to use TI to back up and use it to upgarde my existing hard drive?
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Are you getting the message when running TI in Windows or from the rescue cd?

    It would also help if you posted the computer model or motherboard chipset, SATA drives or PATA drives, etc.
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    If the drive is a dynamic disk, no you won't be able to use TI.
     
  6. BruinCDC

    BruinCDC Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Posts:
    6

    I am running it from windows xp sp2. Compaq Amd Athlon XP2400 2.0 GHZ My existing HD is a Ultra ATA/100 120 GB and i wanna upgrade it to a 350 GB.
     
  7. BruinCDC

    BruinCDC Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Also how do I know if it is a Dynamic Drive?
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Windows Disk Management should show the partition/drive type as a Dymanic Disk instead of Basic.
     
  9. BruinCDC

    BruinCDC Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Sorry to sound dumb but where is Windows Disc Management?
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Control Panel -> Peformance and Maintenance -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management

    Then click on Disk Management under the Storage section on the left side.

    diskman.jpg
     
  11. BruinCDC

    BruinCDC Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Posts:
    6

    I checked what you said to do and it says nothing about a Dynamic drive
     
  12. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Are you doing this from the bootable CD or windows? Is you Ultra ATA drive connected to a separate controller or the mother board?
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello BruinCDC,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    If you encounter this problem when running Acronis True Image 10.0 Home from within Windows, please download the latest version of Acronis drivers, unpack the archive and install unpacked MSI package.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    - Replace C:\WINDOWS\system32\snapapi.dll with the one from the downloaded SnapAPI archive;
    - Reproduce the issue and collect the log file without closing any application windows (including the error message windows if there are any). The log file will be created at C:\ . The name of the log file will be snapapi [date-time].log

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    If you encounter this problem when running Acronis Bootable Rescue Media, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.