Not nice Avira, Not nice...

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by xan K, Mar 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xan K

    xan K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    152
    Location:
    Dominican Republic
    I didn't know Avira limited how many times you could activate your AV. Now every time I try to active I get the following error:

    I've sent them two emails since two days ago and still haven't got a word from them. Since I like beta testing and I tend to do fresh OS installs every now and then, that's a real bummer for me. that's not what I got a 2-year license for. :(
     
  2. Dogbiscuit

    Dogbiscuit Guest

    Haven't you tried Avira's support forums?
     
  3. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    Yes, the forums might get you a quicker response....
     
  4. xan K

    xan K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    152
    Location:
    Dominican Republic
    I've posted there. not a reply yet. :(
     
  5. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I better wait to see how this turns out before I make the purchace. I do lots of testing hence many reformats and reimages. Only having a few activations would cramp my style too much to be able to use it.
     
  6. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I imagine that what Avira is doing here is common practise for other Av companies as well although I don't know which ones specifically.
     
  7. siberianwolf

    siberianwolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Posts:
    516
    i get your point, but this is a precaution against piracy. you know, one product key is used for activation by many users. that's why they limit activation counts. i believe & hope you'll get support from avira's staff asap.
    in case you haven't tried yet, use phone support.
    http://www.avira.com/en/support/technical_support.html
     
  8. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    extraneous i reinstall avira more than 35 time and never got that message
     
  9. Dutchcow

    Dutchcow Guest

    Piracy is detected when the license is activated by too many different ip addresses. When activated a 1000 times from the same pc, there's no problem. Some people buy a license and supply the whole family....right? Right!
     
  10. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Well, most of users on DSL have dynamic IP's that change on every system restart or in specific cycles. You can't expect them to activate from same IP each time.

    I's more logical to make hash from hardware and check activation based on that. So IP doesn't really matter...
     
  11. FRug

    FRug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Posts:
    309
    Usually this is done by generating some kind of a hardware id, which allows a few changes in the hardware. Even windows does that and requires by-phone activation after it has been activated online from different hardware more than a specified amount of time.

    xan K: There is a reply to your question in the avira forum requesting details about you. Noone can help with just your forum nick as a hint on who you are.
     
  12. xan K

    xan K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    152
    Location:
    Dominican Republic
    @RejZoR: That's exactly my case. My DSL uses dynamic IP's, but I'm trully using the same computer from 14 months ago, absolutely no changes. I never thought it would be a problem.

    Well, I've got two replies so far, but both of them force me to give them a call. Since I live in the Dominican Republic I don't think that would be wise as the call will definitely cost more than a new activation code. I'm out of luck, it seems. There's only one last shot through email. Hope it works.
     
  13. NoIos

    NoIos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    607
    I just hope that is not the case that some countries get a worse treatment than others. It happened to me although I live in Europe that US companies do not trust me...although I trust them and paid with my good old credit card. Avira is not a US company but might be the case that when they see too many activations from countries they cannot "reach"...they apply more strict rules.

    I just hope this is not the case...I cannot prove it of course. Just thinking out loud.
     
  14. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,215
    I have restored at least 20 images since I bought Avira Premium, and regularly use FirstDefense PC Rescue which is like using two twin systems in the same computer. I never had a prompt to reactivate. Storagecraft is also a company implementing activation policies, can't blame them piracy has crippled many companies
     
  15. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Oh that's good to know then. I went ahead and bought it anyways. Made an image of the install (with Acronis) so it's good to know if I restore that image that it will be just business as usual.
     
  16. xan K

    xan K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    152
    Location:
    Dominican Republic
    well, I'm glad to say that the problem has been sorted out. I haven't received an official reply from Avira, but my activation code has been restored. thanks for the help.
     
  17. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Xan, someone told me to save the key and when you reinstall or anything to just direct it to the key instead of using the activation code and it will work better. Haven't tried it so don't know for sure.
     
  18. xan K

    xan K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    152
    Location:
    Dominican Republic
    how can I save my key? can someone enlighten me, please?

    edit:
    ok, it's the "hbedv.key" located in the installed folder, right?
    so, it won't contact the avira servers for activation the next time I install importing the hbedv key?
    if that's the case, I should've known that a long time ago and save me a lot of trouble.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2009
  19. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    save it in a usb stick and you are done:)
     
  20. xan K

    xan K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    152
    Location:
    Dominican Republic
    done! hopefully no more activation issues. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.