Not Getting Automatic Updates

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Hangetsu, Dec 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hangetsu

    Hangetsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    259
    Hello!

    I gave the ESET Kernel (ekrn.exe) outbound access for my firewall, and I am able to manually update my definitions. However, there hasn't been an update since then (2696). Does the ESET GUI (egui.exe) require internet access as well, or has there just not been an update since yesterday; I'd find that unusual, as there's usually a couple updates a day?
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    It seems you have been using EA/NOD32 for just a little . During the weekend ESET update only for in-the-wild threat , not for zoo samples . Why update with ESET's heuristics...

    If you try to update manually and you get confirmation that no update is necessary , you already have the latest updates . Yes - 2696 is the very latest at the moment.

    egui.exe doesn't require internet access
     
  3. poutine

    poutine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    England or Quebec
    Its only since yesterday...chill out dude. ;)
     
  4. Hangetsu

    Hangetsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    259
    I knew I should have stuck to one cup of coffee this morning... :D

    Sorry, just wanted to make sure I had v3 up and running right!
     
  5. poutine

    poutine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    England or Quebec
    :D Yeah sometimes you just need to know or you cant chill. ;)
     
  6. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

  7. Hangetsu

    Hangetsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    259
    Yep, and I got it. To close out the thread, only had one cup of coffee this morning. :D
     
  8. trial and error

    trial and error Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    the former USA
    I didn't have enough coffee and I've been having to manually update since trialing the betas two months ago. It's getting old.
    Is this because I don't spend a whole lot of time in my administrators acct? Or an x64 issue, there have been a few of those since I switched.
    I can update from my limited account with the final version .566 but that's not the point. EAV3 should update itself without my interaction.

    Running XPx64, opty170 @ 2610, 2G ram, A8R32MVP, Uli Rx0 ADFD raptors.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.