Not Enough Space...

Discussion in 'Returnil releases' started by philby, Sep 24, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Hi Mike

    I've recently switched to an SSD and RSS has been running fine. This morning when I booted up, however, I got a warning message saying 'Not enough space to perform this action' and RSS went through the 'mount/dismount real partition' routine and then closed (tray icon disappeared). The machine stayed on, I rebooted and then RSS started up normally.

    Why would this happen? I'd just like to understand.

    I have not checked 'Wipe all disk changes at startup', by the way.

    I have the latest release and 50% dedicated to VM - system partition is 50GB.

    Thanks in advance.

    philby
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2010
  2. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Things have got worse.

    At every boot, I'm now getting several messages in quick succession:

    1. Malware protection is temporarily disabled due to errors
    2. System requires attention
    3. Internal product configuration has been corrupted...

    and after a few minutes...

    3. Something like 'Settings have ben recovered'
    4. Malware protection has been enabled...

    I have the AV component off, but it keeps getting reset, as does password lock and all other settings except for VM, which is on with drop all.

    I'll try un/reinstalling...

    philby
     
  3. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hi,
    Send us the usual logs so we can take a closer look at this. This is the first report I have seen and is not expected. Have you installed something new or made changes just before this started?

    Mike
     
  4. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Hi Mike

    The problem repeats itself continually even after full uninstall and fresh install.

    Before re-installing I cleared prog. files/app.dat. roaming files/reg. entries.

    The only thing I have done on this machine lately is to run Truecrypt and encrypt a USB stick.

    I'll send the logs.

    philby
     
  5. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    It's these that you need, right Mike?

    C:\Windows\rvs3.log
    C:\Windows\rvs3-inst.log

    I don't appear to have them!

    RSS is currently running and I'm in VM.

    philby
     
  6. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Right, I've run chkdsk /r and now all seems OK.

    I am baffled as to what that was all about - maybe the SSD doesn't like me coming in and out of VM.

    Now I'm just getting 'Unexpected Error During Download Of Updates' as before.

    1. Is there any news on a fix for the update error message?
    2. Why do I have no logs in C:\Windows?

    Thanks for your help

    philby
     
  7. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    That is where the logs were for RVS 2010. For RSS 2011 look in the following folder:

    C:\Documents and Settings\all users\application data\returnil\rvs3\log
     
  8. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    See previous post for #2. As for #1, I need to check the pre-release change log to know whether this specific issue is included in the next build. I hope to know more by next week...

    The logs may still be useful however so send them over and we will take a look. If it happens again, be sure to send the logs before you make any changes or try to reinstall.

    Mike
     
  9. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    OK - RVS3.log and RVS3inst.log zipped and sent just now..

    Next time, I'll submit the logs prior to taking any action.

    Regarding the AV error - now I'm getting 'Updates successfully installed', even though the updater is set to 'never' and Real Time Protection is off.

    Just so you know!

    Thanks again for your help

    philby
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.