Not Detecting Hard Drives

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Tatersalad, Jul 8, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tatersalad

    Tatersalad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    I have build 826 with two sata hard drives C&D master slave no raid. I had to change motherboards and the new board has different sata controller from via. TI is no longer detecting any hard drives. Will just installing the latest build fix this?
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Sounds like your new mobo's SATA controller isn't supported by Build 826.

    The easiest solution is to download Build 889 and give it a try.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Tatersalad,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please let us know the full model name of your new motherboard? It will allow to find out whether your SATA controller is supported by Acronis True Image.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  4. Tatersalad

    Tatersalad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    Hi'

    I have a MSI K8T Neo 2-F With the VIA sata raid on the VT8237 Southbridge chip. I tried installing 889 still doesn't see any hard drives.

    Mark
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Mark,

    Does Acronis True Image work fine under Windows? Are you able to boot the computer with Acronis Bootable CD created with the latest version? If so but the drives are not recognized please create sysinfo.txt file in the way described at Acronis Help Post and send it to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread.

    We will try to help you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  6. Tatersalad

    Tatersalad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    The boot cd recognized the hard drives :) so I uninstalled and re-installed again.

    When I saw Arconis was updating my secure zone during installation I knew it was all better :D

    Thanks,

    Mark
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.