not 100% compatible with Windows Security Center

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v4 Beta Forum' started by proactivelover, Nov 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    on vista when i start OS i receive warning from Security Center that firewall and antivirus are disable
    but in eset all module are running
    when i click Temporarily disable antivirus and antispyware protection and then re-enable it the Security Center warning gone
    pls make v4 100% compatible with Windows Security Center
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    I have tried to reproduce the same thing but I can't . It is working great with Security Center and always displays correct information (no matter how and how much I disable the protections). The onliest problem I can see under Vista is that it reports that v3 is installed (not v4) but this is known issue

    BTW - I am currently testing EAV v4 , not ESS
     
  3. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    i have restart window vista 4 time and always seen warning from Security Center
     
  4. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Try resetting the Windows Security Center per the instructions in this message thread. Does that make any difference?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky


     
  5. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I get this warning in the in center as well as the warning in the system tray.Every time I restart same senario. I had to tell security center not to notify or display icon to shut it up.
     
  6. jmc777

    jmc777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Posts:
    244
    I still get warnings after doing that.
     
  7. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    i have uninstall v4 beta and then install v3 no more warnning from Security Center
    there must be some problem in v4
     
  8. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    I can reproduce it as well. Must be v4
     
  9. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    reproduced here too vista sp1
     
  10. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,049
    Location:
    USA
    I tried this and it did work, but not until after some time had passed. It does still show version 3.0 however, but at least it is reporting the correct status. It definitely needs a fix.
     
  11. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    rebuilding the repository does normally fix issues especially left behind software,Not the case on my end.just a hunch here get security center to see V4 and the problem goes away.
     
  12. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    Same thing here. Even though ESS is running fine, Security Center reports firewall down as well as Antivirus...
     
  13. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,049
    Location:
    USA
    Well, after a reboot, it is broken on mine again. :(
     
  14. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    same here trying the beta vista not recognizing it. when i finally get it to see the ess4 then upon next reboot it no longer does again
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2008
  15. jhuk

    jhuk Banned

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    46
    I get the same issue as the OP (not every Startup though).
     
  16. viruscraft

    viruscraft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Posts:
    114
    I have the same issues after installing EAV 4.But with a reboot,it goes and never happen again;-)
     
  17. Ed_ros

    Ed_ros Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    My computer is running Vista Home Premium 64 bits and I have the same problem. Everything works fine .. but.. Windows Security Center show me that I have Firewal and Malware protection off.

    Any help is appreciated..
     
  18. Jenee

    Jenee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    185
    I have ESS beta 4 installed on Vista Business SP1 and there are no problems with the Windows Security Centre at all. Perhaps the issue relates to just some of the Vista versions (Home and Home premium)
     
  19. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    i am using Vista Ultimate
     

    Attached Files:

    • fgf.jpg
      fgf.jpg
      File size:
      28 KB
      Views:
      487
  20. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    I have Vista Home Premium SP1 and no problems with Security Center (except from the fact that it says that v3 is installed , no v4 , but this is because ESET haven't changed the number) . When protection is enabled , Security Center is correct . When - disabled , correct , too .

    No issues with Security Center with both EAV and ESS v4
     
  21. K1LL3M

    K1LL3M Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    35
    Problem here too.
     

    Attached Files:

    • ESS.jpg
      ESS.jpg
      File size:
      117.6 KB
      Views:
      4
  22. Jenee

    Jenee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    185
    The "Malware Protection" could relate to anything including Windows Defender. I have the windows firewall turned off and Defender totally disabled. If defender runs at startup, it can really slow the system.
     
  23. jhuk

    jhuk Banned

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    46
    Don't be so nieve, if you expand it you will see it will list any Apps that apply to warning, and ESET will be listed in there.

    This never ever happened in v3 for me and we know v4 is beta but its a mess for a public beta cause the internal beta testers must have done no testing before we got it.

    I do not mind all the issues I have IF we are given regular builds.

    For instance, the French peep who makes VLC for FREE gives out daily beta builds, sometimes multiple builds.
     
  24. Jenee

    Jenee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    185
    A Beta is exactly that. If you don't want issues, don't test betas. Simple.
     
  25. jhuk

    jhuk Banned

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    46
    ~~ snip ~~

    WTF did I state above ? :mad:

    QUOTED :

    " This never ever happened in v3 for me and we know v4 is beta but its a mess for a public beta cause the internal beta testers must have done no testing before we got it.

    I do not mind all the issues I have IF we are given regular builds. "

    Do not try change the story from the wrong fact you are giving out, the Security Centre will have ESET listed in there along with other App's if they both fall into that same category.


    If you do not have anything helpful to say on the matter or do not know what your talking about its best to say nothing because it simply makes you look a n00b.

    P.S the next time I get same error as peep above I will expand it and take a screenie just for your benefit. :cool:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 23, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.