NoScript 10

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Nanobot, Nov 14, 2017.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,881
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks Bo but I'll leave things as they are for now and hope for an updated version.
     
  2. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24,832
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Krusty, you'e welcome! Take care.
     
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,881
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Updated version has arrived!
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2017
  4. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Thanks, Krusty. I dont know, I am not liking this version :). I being testing with 2 new Firefox profiles in different sandboxes, one with version 10.1.4 and another one with 10.1.3c3 (my current version). And my regular installation. I see too many discrepancies in the domains I see with version .10.1.3c3 and what I see with 10.1.4. I ll see what I can find out.

    Bo
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,881
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Bo, Maybe this?

    "x General performance improvement by removing unnecessary asynchronous webRequest listeners".

    I've noticed with earlier versions of NS 10 that sites I had set up using NS 5 were showing much more third party scripts now. I still have NS 5 in Cyberfox and it shows less scripts.
     
  6. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Krusty, this is what I meant. Lets do pictures :D.

    All done using new Firefox profiles. Each version in a separate profile. Done sandboxed.

    Picture 1. Version 10.1.4.

    v 14 1.jpg

    Picture 1 Version 10.1.3c3.

    Comparing the pictures from that site, you see the video not looking properly with Version 10.1.4. But more importantly, only 2 domains appear with version 10.1.4. And there is one that I know that is required in that site and doesn't show (ajax.googleapis)

    v 13 1.jpg

    Picture 2 Version 10.1.4

    v 14 2.jpg

    Picture 2 Version 10.1.3c3.

    With version 10.1.4, you cant see the video. Despite allowing all domains that appear in the NoScript menu, all were Trusted. Whats interesting is the little numbers next to the NS icon. They show 10 out 10 as blocked. So, on one end we see all allowed and on the other all blocked. Thats not right. We dont see a video because required domains dont appear in the NS screen. .

    And everything looks perfect with version 10.1.3c3.

    v 13 2.jpg

    Bo
     
  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
  8. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
  9. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
  10. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    NoScript version 10.1.5 has been released. I tested it and installed it. It fixes the problem I found and wrote about it here yesterday. This version looks pretty, its got my zeal of......approval. :)

    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/noscript/

    Release notes for 10.1.5

    v 10.1.5
    =============================================================
    + [XSS] Added "Always block requests from ... to ..." in XSS
    warning prompt
    x [XSS] Fixed url decoding bug (thanks Masato Kinugawa for
    reporting)
    x Fixed some blocked items not reported in the UI (thanks Bo
    Elam for reporting)
    x Changed the CSP internal report URI to noscript-csp.invalid
    (thanks Tom Schuster Mario Heiderich for RFE)
    - Removed unused MSE detection code (thanks Rob Wu for
    reporting)


    Bo
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,881
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Things are getting worse. I can't search in Firefox using the search bar now without getting a XXS pop up.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I am getting the same thing with Google also. I ll see what I can find out. Anyway, Google should be OK, I clicked Allow and search results were displayed..

    Bo
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,881
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yes, but you will get another pop up for the next search term. I've temporarily disabled "Sanatize cross-site suspicious requests", which is one of NoScript's major security features.
     
  14. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Dont disable the feature.

    You can silence the Anti XSS filter by clicking "Always allow document requests from..." (New setting). :thumbd:
    https://hackademix.net/2017/12/01/noscript-quantum-1015-starts-to-feel-normal/

    Bo
     
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,881
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Krusty, we have to be realistic, right now, NoScript is more like Beta than Stable. Thats the honest truth. Every new release, is an adventure. I am willing to play along but thats the way it is. The stability we enjoyed year after year with the old NoScript, is in the future. Not now. It appears, there is a bug with Google search. Fix is coming up......
    https://hackademix.net/2017/12/01/noscript-quantum-1015-starts-to-feel-normal/#comment-39537

    Bo
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,881
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Then we need a fairly stable build and let the beta testers play.
     
  18. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Krusty.......the version that fixes the Googke search bug, 10.1.5.1, is out. Get it from here. If you check for updates via Firefox interface, it wont give it to you. The pop up is gone. I just tested.
    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/noscript/

    Bo
     
  19. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,881
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thank you, Bo. Done! I will disable automatic updates too for now.
     
  20. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24,832
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    I can confirm as well.
     
  21. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Thats a good idea, Krusty. Thats what I do.

    Bo
     
  22. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I dont like popups, good fix. I read somewhere that the Anti XSS warning cant be implemented as a strip as it was in version 5.

    Bo
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2017
  23. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    9,883
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  24. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Yes, you Can. If you went from Firefox 57 to 52 and you had NoScript installed, I think you need to create a new Firefox profile for NoScript to install in Firefox 52.

    Bo
     
  25. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    9,883
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Will try to install FF 52 on my real machine, not inside the sandbox. Because when I start up FF 52, it now automatically checks if extensions are compatible, which doesn't make any sense for such an old FF version. So it might be because FF reads info from both FF 52 and FF 57 that are both installed in the same sandbox. But Mozilla really needs to offer a site where you can still download old-school extensions.
     
Loading...