norton subscription!!!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by future sheperd, Mar 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. future sheperd

    future sheperd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    hi guys, my nortons has just expired and im about to renew it, the problem is this

    when i first bought nortons, it was on a disk, so i installed it on 2 machines (that are networked).

    now when it comes to renewing the subcription symanec says something like "for only 1 machine ".


    im thinking should i buy nortons 2005 again on disk and put it on my 2 machines, or
    do you think i can renew the sub by download and have it working on both machines.

    your thoughts please!

    thankyou
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Hey fs,

    I have moved your thread to a more appropriate forum where it might get better attention.

    Regards,
    Bubba
     
  3. dan_maran

    dan_maran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    I will be the first one to say to get rid of Norton, I have no reasons besides it being personal. In my opinion Norton gets extremely intertwined in your system and is a bugger to remove. But on the other hand I have seen reviews where Norton2005 did do well in testing scenarios. So it is all up to you. I personally would change vendors before buying another Norton product. .02
     
  4. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Well,

    Norton is not that bad for everyone y'know, so dont get discouraged, let more replies flow in ;)

    Have a nice day.

    Regards,
    Firecat
     
  5. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    I wonder why they don't pre-install BitDefender 8 AV. Or NOD32. Great stuff.
     
  6. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    B'coz they get more money in making deals with Symantec than any other company.
     
  7. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    Are you saying that the license for the Norton you purchased on disk originally was only supposed to be installed on one machine but you put it on two and now your worried that when you try to renew it won't let you renew on two?


    Thanks,

    Chris
     
  8. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    How'd you get it working, escaping Activation and all?
     
  9. future sheperd

    future sheperd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    hi guys, judging from some of the responses i must be a secret hacker on a sub consious level... ha !


    all i did is install on one machine then install on the other, with the same password and everything.

    i also do weekly auto updates and its been working great!.


    if not nero can anyone recommend any other internet security software.

    thanks again.
     
  10. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Internet suites aren't good.
    I recommend NOD32 plus Look'n'Stop as firewall.
    www.nod32.com and www.looknstop.com
    In Wilders, you can found the official forums of Look'n'Stop and NOD32. But in case you need to protect 2 PCs, you need to purchase two licenses for NOD and Look'n'Stop.

     
  11. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    The last Nortons I bought I got from sellers on ebay. Much cheaper. The Mdafee AVs are really cheap.

    Jerry
     
  12. HandsOff

    HandsOff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Posts:
    1,946
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Jerry - Great idea! Some things you can get so much cheaper on Ebay.

    Future Shepard - Ethical considerations aside, this is an interesting question with far reaching ramifications. I too am networked, only there is no file sharing just connection sharing. I have NAV2003 and NPF2003 which I continue to update. Could the other computer install in use them? Well, honestly, the mere prospect of installing and uninstalling them is enough to discourage me, but could the updater tell it was a different computer requesting updates? My guess would be yes. Could I download the updates and then share the files? My guess would be yes, though I would not do it.


    - HandsOff
     
  13. Ianb

    Ianb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Posts:
    232
    Location:
    UK
    It's a moral question I suppose.

    If you have 2 networked machines that are used only by yourself or family then I don't see a problem. You pay for a personal licence and that is what you are using it for - PERSONAL USE.
     
  14. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    But then how will Symantec know whether your using it for personal use? In such cases they might:

    1)Restrict updates to either one computer
    2)Allow both computers to update - one at a time
    3)terminate the license (this is brute force and I dont suppose it will happen)

    Its just my guessing, I'm not sure of any of this.

    Regards,
    Firecat
     
  15. dog

    dog Guest

    Being of personal use, doesn't allow you to install the software and any computer you own.

    I believe the EULA Norton uses, is industry standard in this regard, 1 license = 1 copy installed. That's it, that's all. :)

    What methods/abilities they use/have to control/monitor, I don't know. But your machine ID and subscription ID would be recorded with any updates. If they felt necessary they could void your subscription, and/or could seek to collect damages (although the second would be unlikely, the first is certainly probable.)

    Our conscience should lead us to do the right thing. ;)

    Regards,

    Steve
     
  16. HandsOff

    HandsOff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Posts:
    1,946
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Does my machine have an ID? I was under the impression that I could change it whenever I like.


    - HandsOff!
     
  17. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Well...Activation automatically creates a machine ID and a Product ID based on your software and hardware configuration, therefore every machine will be assigned an ID by Activation.

    Regards,
    Firecat
     
  18. Madorion

    Madorion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Boston Area
    I agree with Firecat.....Profiles are created with hardware/software installed. Norton, till 2004 has been very forgiving of people multi-using their disks..... but now has come of age. Expect some type of recourse if you use their software on two pc's. It's a trend many software companies are now adopting.......but not all.
     
  19. zcv

    zcv Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Posts:
    355
    Hello future sheperd,

    Two points:

    There are multiple license deals, from two on up, at places such as New Egg, etc, search.

    If you have shared systems, then you have the ability to do reciprical scans, so if you have two different AV's, that can be an advantage off-setting the bigger outlay.

    Regards - Charles
     
  20. HandsOff

    HandsOff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Posts:
    1,946
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    i know that a ID is assigned at installation, but I also know that it is quite possible to have many ID's at the same time. I always took it for granted that you could make your own number. I don't see how it could be assured that a number is unique, since it is assigned befor you connect. I did not realize that it was supposed to be used to identify you. That is a very scary concept. Plus, what happens when you re-install? You don't have the same ID anymore. Don't tell me Norton is going to disable a clients virus protection every time they reinstall Windows? That is sure to win lots of customer's hearts!


    - HandsOff
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. ankupan
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,327
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.